2012-2013 Scholarship Winners

NSHSS would like to congratulate the 2012-2013 NSHSS scholarship and NSHSS-partner scholarship winners.

ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS

NSHSS CLAES NOBEL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS

Jaser Alsharhan, Westminster, CO, University of Denver
Raichelle Aniceto, Salt Lake City, UT, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Shaquilla Harrigan, Winder, GA, Harvard University
Bowen Lu, Holmdel, NJ, Harvard University
Nirosah Perera, Mableton, GA, Harvard University
Gabriela Ruiz-Colon, Woodbury, MN, Harvard University
Yacine Sow, McDonough, GA, Brown University
Cameron Thum, Austin, TX, University of Virginia
Jay Wong, Baldwin, NY, Yale University
Tanashi Yanagi, Urbandale, IA, University of Notre Dame

NSHSS NATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARDS
Tolupe Adetayo, Forestville, MD, Princeton University
Alyshah Aziz, Grapevine, TX, Wake Forest, University
Maheetha Bharadwaj, Wildwood, MO, Stanford University
Danish Bhatti, Rawalpindi, Pakistan (gap year)
Rezia Era Braza, Bowie, MD, Morgan State University
Leah Brundidge, Brewton, AL, Troy University
Calla Buttke, Wausau, WI, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Christian Carbone, Chattanooga, TN, Harvard University
Juanita Chavarro, Bristow, VA, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Cindy Coffee, Amityville, NY, Wellesley College
Christopher Cormier, Manchester, NH, Southern Utah University
Denise Croote, Malta, NY, Brown University
Katherine Duffy, Albuquerque, NM, University of Southern California
Yeager Gaston, Valdosta, GA, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sarah Heywood, Neenah, WI, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Alfred Hilliard, Enfield, NC, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Dusti Huddleston, St. Maries, ID, Boise State University
Jared Huhndorf, Marion, IA, Iowa State University
Joshua Hurdle, Lake Park, GA, University of Florida
Jun Woo Hyung, Paranaque, Philippines, University of California, Berkeley
Megan Iselin, Cypress, TX, University of Houston
Mason Ji, Bellevue, WA, Yale University
Seth Johnson, Adairsville, GA, Duke University
Kade Keith, Longview, TX, Texas A&M University
Minjoo Kim, Anchorage, AK, Pomona College
Vincent Liu, Los Angeles, CA, Stanford University
Usnish Majumdar, Sterling, VA, University of Virginia
Genna Marcin, Marlborough, CT, Fordham University
Andrew McNair, Argyle, TX, Marion Military Institute
Loredana Mihanai, Lanciano, Chieti, Italy, John Cabot University (Rome)
Nicole Moody, Kerrville, TX, Rice University
Camila Moscoso, Falls Church, VA, Lafayette College
Keabra Opongbrown, Woodbridge, VA
Miguel Ortiz, Humacao, PR, Stetson University
Stevie Peacock, Venice, FL, Princeton University
Angeline Pino, Miami, FL, Davidson College
Lauren Powell, Fredericksburg, VA, University of Virginia
Sara Remmell, Newark, DE, University of Delaware
Zachary Rinaldi, San Pedro Garza Garcia, Mexico, Purdue University
Gabrielle Robinson, Lanham, MD, Johns Hopkins University
Rachel Romero, Harvey, LA, Tulane University
Angadbir Sabherwal, Mohail, India, Iowa State University
Jaclyn Sattler, Richboro, PA, University of Chicago
Baui Senkfor, Pepper Pike, OH, Northwestern University
Neera Shah, Riverside, CA, California Institute of Technology
Kyle Sheely, Hanover, PA, Pennsylvania State University
Natasha Sheybani, Colonial Heights, VA, Virginia Commonwealth University
Vinamrata Singal, Seabrook, TX, Stanford University
Manjap Singh, Mountain House, CA, University of California, Berkeley
Maria Smith, Lees Summit, MO, Harvard University
Gordon Sun, Bellevue, WA, Stanford University
Mary Sun, Centreville, VA, University of Pennsylvania
Dominic Surya, Holland, MI, University of Chicago
Aoxue Tang, Ann Arbor, MI, Stanford University
Liangcheng Tao, Cockeysville, MD, University of Maryland
Jacqueline Thompson, Converse, TX, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Stella Tu, Northbrook, IL, Harvard University
Sylvia Turner, Gainesville, AL, University of Alabama
Cesar Udave, Cedar Creek, TX, Rice University
Theresa Vellek, Columbia, MO, Duke University
Roniel Visita, FPO, AP
Hong Ye, Culver, IN
Ahmed Yousef, Warrensburg, MO, University of Pennsylvania
Catherine Yun, San Jose, CA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ellen Zhou, Friendswood, TX, Princeton University

NSHSS ACADEMIC PAPER AWARDS
Modupe Adetunji, Laurel, MD, Hammond High School
Prentice Basten, Buffalo, MN, Breck School
Alan Booth, Hampton, VA Hampton City Schools
Jaimeson Cortez, Livermore, CA, Granada High School
Samarth Damania, Maple Grove, MN, Breck School
Morgan Farrell, Ponce Inlet, FL, Spruce Creek High School
Sean Fowler, San Diego, CA, Westview High School
Daniel Gillen, New York, NY, The Beach School
Emily Hernandez, Germantown, TN, Germantown High School
Caleb Kumar, Blaine, MN, Breck School
Hannah Kummer, Santa Monica, CA, Santa Monica High School
Sherman Leung, Silver Spring, MD, Montgomery Blair High School
Kristen Lobo, Inverness, IL, William Fremd School
Taylor McCanna, St. Louis Park MN, Breck School
Haley Morrow, Tulsa, OK, Edison Preparatory High School
Rahul Mukherjee, Rochester, MN, John Marshall High School
Ian Christopher Quillen, Greensboro, NC, Northwest Guilford High School
Scott Remer, Beachwood, OH, Beachwood High School
Noah Rucker, Pace, FL, Pace High School
Jessica Ryvlin/Claire Simpson, Plymouth, MN, Breck School
Maimia Samah, Burlington, NJ, Burlington Township High School
Peter Sherman, Medina, WA, Harvard Summer School
Greta Smith, Evansville, IN, Signature School
Katherine Van Gerpen, Pierre, SD, T. F. Riggs High School
Brent Weyers, Los Altos, CA Mountain View High School
 
NSHSS AMBASSADOR SCHOLARS
Stephanie Alexander, Woodstock, MD, Southeastern University
Lacy Reyna, Winterset, IA, Roosevelt University
Kristen Zur, Green Cove Springs, FL, University of South Florida 
 
NSHSS DI YERBURY INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARDS
Mathias Bellaiche, University of Arkansas – England
Alexis Carter, Spelman College – China
Alex Roberts-Mendel, Pepperdine University – Switzerland
Sarah Schrader, Western Kentucky University – China
Hal Zhou, Georgia Institute of Technology – France 
 
NSHSS EARTH DAY PRIZES
Nathan Lovestrand, Citrus High School, Floral City, FL
Yasaman Setayeshpour, Robert E. Lee High School, Springfield, VA 
 
NSHSS ROBERT SHEPPARD LEADERSHIP AWARDS
First place winner: Alec Urbach, Roslyn Heights, NY, Roslyn High School
Finalists:
Connor Dantzler, Damascus, MD, College of William & Mary
Colby Lufkin, Vero Beach, FL, Hillsdale College
Mariah Pelton, Orland, FL, University of South Florida
Clarissa Schilstra, Ellicott City, MD, Duke University
 
ABERCROMBIE & FITCH GLOBAL DIVERSITY & LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Flor Albornoz, Las Vegas, NV, Purdue University
Yulia Barmakova, Lille, France, Universite Lille
Abigail Chew, Singapore, National University of Singapore
Wei Shen (Terrence) Fong, Singapore, Singapore Management University
Jeremy Frederick, Wheeling, IL, University of Iowa
Elina Hood, San Marcos, CA, University of California, San Diego
Urvee Kakkar, Nagoya, Japan, Nagoya University
Tess Maggio, Weston, CT, Yale University
Loredana Mihanai, Lanciano, Chieti, Italy, John Cabot University
Scott Remer, Beachwood, OH, Yale University
Queenie Sit, London, England, University College London
Elise Wong, Berlin, Germany, SRH Hochschule Berlin
Zhixin Alice Ye, Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto
 
ENVISION COLLEGE SCHOLARS
Diamond Dickerson, Chicago, IL, University of Missouri-Columbia
Crista Oakley-Haven, El Centro, CA, University of California, Los Angeles

THE PRINCETON REVIEW SCHOLARS
Ton La, Houston, TX, University of Houston
David Cann, Madison, WI, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Christina Kline, Virginia Beach, VA, Longwood University

VESALIUS COLLEGE ACADEMIC ESSSAY COMPETITION
First prize, Scott Remer, Beachwood High School, Beachwood, OH
Second Prize, Olivia Krohn, Clovis North High School, Fresno, CA
Third Prize, Rozana Rahman, Noor-Ul-Iman School, Monmouth, NJ

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
 
CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE PROGRAMME SCHOLARSHIPS
Jean Marie Elican, Julia Reynolds Masterman Laboral, Philadelphia, PA
Christina Halcovich, The Episcopal Academy, Bryn Mawr, PA
Justyce Martirosian, New Roads High School, Santa Monica, CA
Tina Murphy, Absegami High School, Galloway, NJ
Alec Urbach, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights NY

ENVISION EMI LEADERSHIP PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
Eiline Cai, Collierville, TN, NYCS
Briana Castillo, Lozano, TX, NYLF Medicine
Robert Guldenschuh, Delmont, PA, GYLC
Sere Jackson, Humboldt, TN, NYLF Medicine
Hayley Roth, Cordova, TN, GYLC
 
NATIONAL OUTDOOR LEADERSHIP SCHOOL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
Emma Lee, Toronto, ON
Crystal Powell, Fallon, NV 
 
SEMESTER AT SEA FALL VOYAGE SCHOLARSHIP Yadhu Dhital, University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
 
TRINITY COLLEGE (Australia) YOUNG LEADERS INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIPS
Steven Jacobus, Park City, UT, Persuasive World Leadership Program
Resham Dhaduk, Jersey City, NJ, Leadership for Social Justice Program