The National Society of High School ScholarsNSHSS

Learn. Lead. Change the World.

2014-2015 Scholarship Winners

 

ABERCROMBIE & FITCH GLOBAL DIVERSITY & LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Opemipo Akerele, Carson, CA, Stanford University
Margaret Baker, Coatesville, IN, Indiana University-Bloomington
Maria Brouard, Dover, NJ, Harvard University
Yelyzaveta Glybchenko, Zhytomyr, Ukraine, American University in Bulgaria
Morgan Kammerman, Draper, UT, Brigham Young University
Kristina Lewis, Pittsburgh, PA, Michigan State University
Timothy McAuliffe, Wyncote, PA, University of Pennsylvania
Ziyin (Stephanie) Pan, San Mateo, CA, New York University
Brett Seeley-Hacker, Winham, NH, Dartmouth College
Andrew Tsiaklides, St. Louis, MO, Saint Louis University

ABERCROMBIE & FITCH INTERNATIONAL GLOBAL DIVERSITY & LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Mando Allan, University of Berfordshire, UK
Rosie Bhogal, University of Birmingham, UK
Anna Gruszczynska, University of Cambridge, UK
Xanthia Hargreaves, Exeter College Oxford, UK
Madeleine Holding Fay, American University of Richmond, UK
Jong Kyu Kim, Seoul National University, South Korea
Ioana Popiosteaneu, King’s College London, UK
Joel Thomas, Heriot-Watt University Dubia, UAE
Stephanie Yip, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Tatyana Yun, Yonsei University, Seoul, South Korea

AFLAC SCHOLAR AWARDS
Tony Betton, Riverdale, GA, Georgia State University
Jose Fausto, Manteca, CA, Willamette University
Tiffany Fong, Somerset, NJ, Harvey Mudd College
Jennifer Franklin, Palm Harbor, FL, University of Florida
Lamontreal Giles, Jr., Sumter, SC, University of South Carolina at Sumter
Keimairra Haylock, Riverdale, GA, University of Georgia
Katerina Nickel, Hollywood, FL, University of Florida 
Christina Ortland, Pittsburg, CA, University of California, Santa Barbara
Summer Silbart, Encino, CA, Tulane University
Jonathan Wynn-Strachan, Doral, FL, Miami Dade Community College

AUSTRALIAN INTERNSHIP FOR NSHSS
Muzalier A. Gaussaint, Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia University

CLINTON GLOBAL INITIATIVE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS
Shahwar Ali (Pakistan), Berea, KY, Berea College
Jillian Bailey, Clemmons, NC, Salem College
Lyric Alexandria Hamilton, Philadelphia, PA, Drexel University
Timmi Rae Hutchison , Bismarck, ND, University of Mary
Augustina Mensa-Kwao, Charlottesville, VA, University of Virginia
Chinwude Nwonu Nwana, Richmond, IN, Earlham College
Joy Egbefun Ohiomoba, Redondo Beach, CA, University of Southern California
Sohaib Rahman, Lahore, Pakistan, University of the Punjab

DI YERBURY INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARDS
Margaret Kahn, The George Washington University, studying in Istanbul, Turkey
Donnie Pulliam, Morehouse College, studying in Spain
Alexandra Marsh, George Mason University, studying at Oxford College, England
Caroline Rakus-Wojciechowski, Harvard University, studying in Beijing, China
Stevanus Satria, Singapore University of Technology and Design, studying at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US

ENVISION SCHOLAR AWARDS
Caitlin Seluzicki, Baltimore, MD, Clemson University
Katie Wilkinson, Evansville, IN, Purdue University

MCON MILLIENNIAL CONFERENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Victoria Aysola, St. Augustine, FL, Johns Hopkins University

MLB DIVERSITY SUMMIT SCHOLARSHIPS
Susan Ballentine, Richmond, VA, California Institute of Technology
Melea Barrick, Waurika, OK, Waurika Senior High School
Connor Carroll, Calverton, NY, Farmingdale State College
Tyler Carroll , Calverton, NY, Farmingdale State College
Daniel Cueva, Quincy, MA, Boston College
Robert Gorney, Howell, NJ, Howell High School
Michael Kumar, Little Silver, NJ, High Technology High School
Adam Mlodzianowski, Weedsport, NY, College of St. Rose
Taylor Sega, Ontario, CA, Azusa Pacific University
Carly Walter, W. Bridgewater, MA, Bridgewater State University

NSHSS ACADEMIC PAPER AWARDS
Joshua Baker, Conyers, GA, Rockdale County High School
Sweta Bhoopatiraju, Plymouth, MN, Wayzata High School
Lauren Bohling, Atlanta, GA, Holy Spirit Preparatory School
Megan Cox, West Des Moines, IA, Valley High School
Madelyn Cox-Guerra, Lees Summit, MO, Lee's Summit High School
Nicholas Dacosta, Boynton Beach, FL, Boca Raton High School
Ashley Eugine, Toronto, Ontario, Michael Power / St. Joseph High School
Hillary Hancock, Scottsboro, AL, Scottsboro High School
Adam Hare, Dayton, OH, Archbishop Alter High School
Eshwar Inapuri, Novi, MI, Novi High School
Bryan Kao, Alpine, NJ, Tenafly High School
Samantha Keng, Smyrna, GA, Lovett School
Emma Lee, Toronto, Ontario, David Li, Commack, NY, Commack High School
Zachary Mayle, Williamsville, Clarence Senior High School
William Merriweather, Rome, GA, Pepperell High School
Regina Mae Palencia, Pflugerville, TX, Hendrickson High School
Raegan Perine, Midland, GA, Columbus High School
Martha Phillips, Waverly, PA, Abington Heights High School
Caitlin Piccirillo-Stosser, Ossining, NY, Ossining High School
Sahana Rao, Centreville, VA, Centreville High School
Stanley Schwartz, Noblesville, IN, Home School
Claire Simpson, Hopkins, MN, Breck School
Julia Szewc, River Forest, IL, Oak Park & River Forest High School
Brandon Whitehill, Meadowbrook, PA, Lower Moreland High School

NSHSS AMBASSADOR SCHOLAR AWARDS
Tony Betton, Riverdale, GA, Georgia State University
Solomon Conner, Pearland, TX, St. Thomas University
Michael Kumar, Little Silver, NJ, New York University
Mateo Mansilla-Moya, Reynosa, Mexico, Escuela Libre de Derecho
Kathleen Murphy, Smithtown, NY, University of Mississippi
Michelle Northcut, Columbus, GA, Columbus State University
Clara Pena, Providence, RI, Wesley College
Courtney Pisano, Raleigh, NC, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Samuel Steiner, Philadelphia, PA, Pennsylvania State University
Jonathan Wynn-Strachan, Doral, FL, Miami Dade Community College

NSHSS CLAES NOBEL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS
Dimitri Diagne, Wyncote, PA, Yale University
Allen Easterling, Baltimore, MD, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
Shannen Escote, Palmdale, CA, University of California, Berkeley
Aikaterina Gerasopoulou Pappa, Miami, FL, Lehigh University
Ivana Giang, Liberty Township, OH, Liberty Township High School
Neha Gupta, Yardley, PA, Pennsylvania State University
Irena Maier, Walpole, MA, Yale University
Viola Mocz, Mililani, HI, Princeton University
Lance Oppenheim, Southwest Ranches, FL, Harvard University
Kylie Lan Tumiatti, West Melbourne, FL, Seton Hall University

NATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARD RECIPIENTS
Augustin Acosta-Ghioldi, Los Angeles, CA, Columbia University
Opemipo Akerele, Carson, CA, Stanford University
Desmond Amuh, Flossmoor, IL, Yale University
Meghana Babu, Macomb, IL, University of Illinois at Chicago
Alexis Banda, San Antonio, TX, University of Incarnate Word
Emily Barritt, Virginia Beach, VA, Kempsville High School
Tia Basak, Colorado Springs, CO, University of Colorado Boulder
Riley Beres, Port San Pedro, CA, Port of Los Angeles High School
Maya Berna, Nyack, NY, American University
Elena Brooks, Pace, FL, Florida State University
Allison Cheung, Yorba Linda, CA, Yale University
Gabriela Cipolla, Bowling Green, KY, Centre College
Rochelle Cohn, Mamaroneck, NY, Rochester Institute of Technology
Amber Crigger, Palisade, CO, Western Oregon University
Rishabh Dhar, Cypress, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Arthur Diep-Nguyen, San Marino, CA, Boston College
Emily Easterwood, Newnan, GA, University of West Georgia
Angelique Edwards, Duluth, GA, Lambert High School
Maria Amanda Flores, Tualatin, OR, Harvard University
Sarah Franco, Copiague, NY, Queens College
Elijah Fry, Troy, MI, Kettering University
Diana Gonzalez, Phoenix, AZ, Arizona State University
Esha Halabe, , Morgantown, WV, Cornell University
Megan Hammond, Weldon Spring, MO, Saint Louis University
Pa Her, Anchorage, AK, University of Alaska Anchorage
Liliana Hernandez, Concord, CA, Chapman University
Claire Herndon, Little Rock, AR, Ouachita Baptist University
Dion Hipolito, Georgetown University
Emily Horn, Doylestown, PA, Duke University
Kierdre Howard, Honolulu, HI, La Pietra Hawaii School for Girls           
Jaylen Hudson, Atlanta, GA, University of Dayton
Olivia Hutton, Toano, VA, Virginia Commonwealth University
Sonya Jacobs, San Diego, CA, Harvard University
Alizay Jalisi, Brooklandville, MD, Johns Hopkins University
Jonathan Jan, Canton, MI, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Whitney Johnson, Henderson, NC, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Morgan Kammerman, Draper, UT, Brigham Young University
Paarth Kapadia, San Antonio, TX, University of Texas at Dallas
Leonard Kapiloff, Rockville, MD, University of Michigan
Khyati Kohli, Jalandhar, India, University of Southern California
Silin Li, Vestavia Hills, AL, Harvard University
William Long, Norman, OK, Harvard University
Bettina Lu, Watervliet, NY, University of Pennsylvania
Junaid Maknojia, Houston, TX, University of California, Berkeley
Leulaye Maskal, Los Gatos, CA, San Diego State University
Lauren Mayse, Cecilton, MD, LeMoyne College
Kimberly McFarland, Richmond, VA, University of Mary Washington
Lisa Michaels, University of Texas at San Antonio
Alyssa Miller, Casper, WY, George Washington University
Haley Nigro, Brighton, CO, University of Wyoming
Aidan O'Reilly, Atlanta, GA, Rhodes College
Vittorio Palchetti, Scandicci, Italy, The American University of Rome
Parth Patel, Arden, NC, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Alaina, Patry, Grand Forks, ND, University of North Dakota
Trisha Pilgrim, Hyattsville, MD, Emory University
Armaan Premjee, Mumbai, India, D.Y. Patil International School
Khloe Richardson, Little Rock, AR, Columbia College Chicago
Stewart Rodger, Molalla, OR, Oregon State University
Persiana Saffari, Reno, NV, Sage Ridge High School
Summer Sanders, Atlanta, GA, Agnes Scott College
Liam Scott, Menan, ID, Montana State University
Yun Ha Seo, Tinian, Mariana Islands, Minnesota State University
Kushal Shah, Carmel, IN, Indiana University
Heather ShenEast Greenwich, RI, Stanford University
Anna Sinelnikova, Wexford, PA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Wesley Smith, Dry Ridge, KY, The Ohio State University
Alexendra Solovyev, Hinsdale, IL, Columbia University
Alexander Spindler, Placentia, CA, University of California, San Diego
Laura Stillwagon, Greenville, SC, University of South Carolina
Anita Tarnawa, Maspeth, NY, Mercy College
Lauren Toler, Richardson, TX, Texas A&M University
Anabelle Vabre, Miami, FL, University of Central Florida
Inga Van Buren, Portland, OR, Pomona College
Averie Warner, Indian River, MI, Central Michigan University
William Wu, Houston, TX, Harvard University
Vladyslava Yaremenko, Santa Fe, NM, University of New Mexico
Demi Zhang, Pepper Pike, OH, Orange High School
Yuansi Zhang, Belmont, MA, Harvard University

PRINCETON REVIEW SCHOLAR AWARDS
Christopher de Leon, Springfield, MO, University of Missouri-Columbia
Amber Liggett, Beaver, PA, Millersville University
Courtney Van Bussum, Boulder, CO, Arizona State University

ROBERT SHEPPARD LEADERSHIP AWARDS
First Place, Keri Jucha, Carlsbad, CA, Indiana University Bloomington
Finalists: Bryce Badura, Midlothian, VA, Math & Science High School at Clover Hill High School
Josephine Chiang, Taichung, Taiwan, Morrison Academy
Allen Easterling, , Baltimore, MD, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
Khyati Kohli, Jalandhar, India, University of Southern California

THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC STEM SCHOLAR AWARDS
Rachel Chuang, Ithaca, NY, Cornell University
Anirudh Joshi, Atlanta, GA, Georgia Institute of Technology

ZINCH COLLEGE TIPS SCHOLARSHIP
Abby Attia, Amman, Jordan, Lee University
Savvas Petridis, Scotch Plains, NJ, Columbia University
Marcus Chatman, Riverdale, GA, University of Georgia
Sarah Jean Pineda, McAllen, TX, George Mason University

ZINCH COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS FOR NSHSS MEMBERS
Nicholas Ayers, San Diego, CA, Kearny Digital Media & Design School
Breanna Calvin, South Plainfield, NJ, South Plainfield High School
Callista Cantville, Vista, CA, Vista High School
Savana Evans, Plano, TX, Liberty High School
Alexa Hassien, Southlake, TX, Carroll Senior High School

ZINCH SCHOLARSHIP FOR NSHSS MEMBERS - COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER ESSAY
Megan Belanger, Agora Cyber Charter School, Center Valley, PA, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS

CCP COLLEGE PREP PROGRAMME (LONDON)
Cleveland Chambliss, Atlanta, GA, The Westminster School
Resham Dhaduk, Jersey City, NJ, County Prep High School
Benjamin Hocutt, East Windsor, CT, Homeschool
Vernon Johnson, Dallas, TX, JBS Law Magnet at Townview
Bettina Lu, Watervliet, NY, Shaker High School
Samir Nacer, Cape Coral, FL, Oasis Charter High School
Katie Prince, Westfield, MA, St. Mary's High School
Benjamin Worsham, Chattanooga, TN, The McCallie School

ENVISION YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM AWARDS
Cheika Craig-Ba, Chicago, IL, Du Sable High School
Gregory Gabovich, Fair Lawn, NJ, Bergen Academy
Murial Holbrook, Columbus, OH, Columbus School For Girls
Laura Stillwagon, Greenville, SC, Eastside High School
Alexandra Tyurgashova, Kiev, Ukraine, School 57

JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY SUMMER PROGRAM
Alissa Meadows, Edmond, OK, Edmond Santa Fe High School
Maurice Ramos, West Orange, NJ, West Orange High School
Miriam Tsegay, Seattle, WA, Garfield High School

NATIONAL OUTDOOR LEADERSHIP SCHOOL
Hayden Trout, Cobb Island, MD, La Plata High School
Daniel St. John, Colorado Springs, CO, Air Academy High School

SEMESTER AT SEA FALL 2014 VOYAGE
Keelee Martin, Kailua Kona, University of Hawaii at Hilo

TRINITY COLLEGE YOUTH LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE
Amir Adem, Norcross, GA, Meadowcreek High School

 

 

 

 

Our Partners