The National Society of High School ScholarsNSHSS

Learn. Lead. Change the World.

2015-2016 Scholarship Winners

ABERCROMBIE & FITCH GLOBAL DIVERSITY CHAMPION AWARDS

Navira Alifa, Houston, TX, Texas A&M University
Bhavya Ancha, Yardley, PA, Temple University
Bryce Badura, Midlothian, VA, University of Notre Dame
Angelique Edwards, Johns Creek, GA, Georgia Institute of Technology
Shannon Lewis Greenbaum, Queretaro, Mexico, East Anglia University
Xanthia Hargreaves, Oxford, UK, University of Oxford
Madeline Lane, Ferguson, MO, Illinois Institute of Technology
Nathan Musick, Brookpark, OH, Ohio State University
India Persaud, Appling, GA, University of Georgia
Anusha Prasad, Lakewood, CO, Colorado School of Mines
Kenneth Rusk, Waynetown, IN, University of Evansville
Theresa Marie Romualdez, Singapore, United World College of Southeast Asia Dover
Eui Hyeon Song, Pasadena, CA, Royal College of London
Joelle Victoriano, San Ramon, CA, University of California San Diego
Jacky Xu, Singapore, University of LIverpool
Maria Yiannakis, London, Richmond - The American International University in London

AFLAC SCHOLAR AWARDS

Jasmine Al-Aidy, Asheville, NC, Georgia Institute of Technology
Tiffani Alexander, Covington, GA, Mercer University
Alexander Chinian, Calabasas, CA, University of Southern California
Milton Dorceus, Middletown, NY, Middletown High School
Zaria Gilmore, Bedford, OH, Kent State University
Mubeen Hyder, Seminole, OK, University of Texas - Dallas
Victoria Kontzamanys, Miami, FL, University of Central Florida
Tamara Lukic, Bijeljina, Bosnia and Herzegowina, United World College in Mostar
Yash Mittal, Bhiwani, Haryana, India, Bucknell University
Zachary Nunn, Telluride, CO, Stanford University
Christian Rodriguez, Doral, FL, Cornell University
Crystal Sin, Pomona, CA, Pitzer College
Mariam Tekle, Burke, VA, University of Mary Washington

CLAES NOBEL ENTREPRENEUR SCHOLAR AWARDS

Shrey Gupta, Ashburn, VA, Thomas Jefferson High School
Eshwar Inapuri, Novi, MI, Novi High School
Katelyn Luck, Bedford, NH, Bedford High School
Michael Nock, Cary, NC, Wake Early College of Health and Sciences North Campus
Jazlynn Rodriguez, New Britain, CT, Sport & Medical Sciences Academy

CLINTON GLOBAL INITIATIVE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS

Shahwar Ali, Berea, KY, Berea College
Ayat Amin, San Diego, CA, University of California San Diego
Clarisse Caliman, St. Louis, MO, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ameya Kotwal, Blacklick, OH, The Ohio State University
Ton La, Jr., Houston, TX, University of Houston
Augustina Mensa-Kwao, Charlottesville, VA, University of Virginia
Caroline Patton, Grayson, KY, University of West Florida
Brittany Sharma, Vancouver, BC, University of Victoria

COLLEGE ADMISSION CENTRAL

Tatiana Landini, Chula Vista High School, Chula Vista, CA
Esther Mallet, Nimitz Senior High School, Humble, TX

COLLEGEWEEKLIVE SCHOLARSHIP

Angela Walker, Tomball Memorial High School, Tomball, TX

DECA ENTREPRENEUR SCHOLAR AWARDS FOR NSHSS MEMBERS

Kailey Kerr, Sugar Hill GA, University of Central Florida
Kayona Meade, Conyers, GA, University of Georgia
Connor Pestovich, Kamiakin High School, University of South Carolina

DI YERBURY INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARDS

Makayla Bradford, San Diego, CA, San Diego State University
Larissa Cruz, Arlington, TX, University of Texas- Austin
Kylie Lan Tumiatti, West Melbourne, FL, Seton Hall University
Kyana Waters, Silver Spring, MD, Spelman College
Elizabeth Wicks, Ocean Springs, MS, The University of Mississippi

ENVISION COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS

Kavya Sreedhar, Lake Oswego, OR, California Institute of Technology
Igor Tomeski, Tetovo, Macedonia, Piedmont College

ENVISION YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM AWARDS

Paige Hawkins, Fort Washington, MD, From The Heart Christian School
Swetha Manivannan, Collierville, TN, Collierville High School
Le-Vy Quinn, Tucker, GA, Parkview High School
Apurwa Shukla, Los Angeles, CA, North Hollywood High School
Ashhab Thakur, Fort Myers, FL, Fort Myers High School

ESSYI PROGRAM SCHOLARS (Environmental Studies Summer Youth Institute)

Laura Toledo – first place winner, Boynton Beach, FL
Connie Edwards 
Nina Chachad, Riverside, CA
Jahaan Turkhud, East Brunswick, NJ, East Brunswick High School

GEORGETOWN COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR NSHSS

Morgan Bailee Boggess, Owensboro, KY, Apollo High School
Shelby Beam, Arab, AL, Arab High School
Tyler Cole, Louisville, KY, Eastern High School
Parker Craig, Lexington, KY, Lexington Christian Academy
Sheldyn Duff, Putney, KY, Harlan Jr.Sr. High School
Makenzie Engel, Crestwood, KY, Oldham County High School
Clara Goodman, Frankfort, KY, Western Hills High School
Abigail Hackett, Frankfort, KY, Franklin County High School
Robert Hatfield, Frankfort, KY, Western Hills High School
Shae Henry, Lexington, KY, Henry Clay High School
Hunter Henson, Cynthiana, KY, Harrison County High School
Harley Von Oliver, Goshen, KY, North Oldham High School
Jordan Osborn, Prospect, KY, North Oldham High School
Demetria Quincy, Frankfort, KY, Franklin County High School
Caroline Ricks, New Washington, IN, New Washington High School
Seth Roush, Frankfort, KY, Western Hills High School
Hannah Shelton, Louisville, KY, Louisville Male High School
Blaine Skeen, Benton, KY, Marshall County High School
Ashton Trunnell, Owensboro, KY, Apollo High School
Kristen Wade, Lexington, KY, Lafayette High School
Aubrey Walter, Lexington, KY, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

ISC Alabama Essay Competition Winners

Andrea Augustine, Eagle's Landing High School, Stockbridge, GA
Grayson Everett, Buckhorn High School, Huntsville, AL
Emily Foulke, East Limestone High School, Athens, AL
Teilei Hall, Stewarts Creek High School, Smyrna, TN
Alethia Jordan, Lee High School, Harvest, AL
Magdalene Isabel Smith, St. Bernard Preparatory School, Cullman, AL

LITERARY COMPETITION

Fiction:
1st Shayla Grace Cabalan, Indianapolis, IN, Roncalli High School
2nd Chyna Moore-Smith, Philadelphia, PA, Central High School
3rd Yasmin Phillip, Laurel, MD, Cedar Brook Academy

Poetry:
1st Angelina Suwoto, Lawrenceville, GA, Brookwood High School
2nd Mackenzie Berry, Louisville, KY, duPont Manual High School
3rd Benjamin Hess, Kennett Square, PA, Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School

MCON MILLIENNIAL CONFERENCE SCHOLARSHIP

Jason Mahr, Montville, NJ, Harvard University

MINVERA 4-YEAR SCHOLARSHIP FOR NSHSS MEMBERS

Paul Gilliam, Colorado Springs, CO, Discovery Canyon Campus High School
Jonathan Vecser, Houston, TX, Vecseri Academy

NOLS (National Outdoor Leadership School)

Maria Juliana Fontecha, Franklin, TN, Brentwood Academy

NSHSS AMBASSADOR SCHOLAR AWARDS

Amir Adem, Norcross, GA, Emory University
April Federico, Medfield, MA, Saint Anselm College
Marcus Frias, Miami, FL, Florida International University
Kruthika Gurukkal, Pelham, AL, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Samir Nacer, Cape Coral, FL, NOVA Southeastern University
Cassandra Ngo, Pittsburg, KS, Pittsburg State University
Jacob Torres, Toa Alta, PR, Inter-American University of Puerto Rico -Oficina de Recaudaciones
Armaan Premjee, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, University of Southern California
Katie Prince, Westfield, MA, Mount Holyoke College
Ozzarah Watson, Midland, GA, Georgia State University

NSHSS CLAES NOBEL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS

Noorin Asjad, Dhaka, Bangladesh, Vanderbilt University
Alexander Buczynsky, Odessa, FL, University of Florida
Rohan Dani, Ashburn, VA, Virginia Tech
Jordan Green, Reynoldsburg, OH, University of Arizona
Laura Hallas, Allen, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Myrial Holbrook, Columbus, OH, Princeton University
Raina Kadavil, White Plains, NY, Boston University
Smythe Mullikin, Galveston, TX, Southern Methodist University
Sahana Rao, Centreville, VA, University of Maryland
Grant Simons, Byron Center, MI, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor

NATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

Basma Abdellaoui, La Jolla, CA, University of California, San Diego
Olukemi Adebanjo, Valley Stream, NY, Stony Brook University
Sejal Aggarwal, Scottsdale, AZ, Princeton University
Blaine Allen, Stone Mountain, GA, Georgia State Universityy
Sabrina Aponte, Chicago, IL, University of Pennsylvania
Courtney Astore, Lakewood Ranch, FL, University of Central Florida
Hilda Atuncar, Downey, CA, University of California, Santa Barbara
Adriana Babakanian, San Diego, CA, Torrey Pines High School
Alexandria Bagwell, Dawsonville, GA, North Forsyth High School
Austin Bates, Ronkonkoma, NY, Cornell University
Regheim Beck, Bronx, NY, City College of New York
Siya Bhagat, Highland, MD, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Kaylee Bullington, Portland, TN, Ohio State University
Leonardo Colon, Woodbridge, VA, University of Virginia
Laura Corrigan, Cos Cob, CT, Rochester Institute of Technology
Giovanni Desir, Brooklyn, NY, The Catholic University of America
Nile Dwyer, Piscataway, NJ, Carnegie Mellon University
Kaitlyn Fabre, Salem, MA, Endicott College
Wenxuan Fan, Foshan, Guangdong, China, New York University
Teah Flynn, Fayetteville, AR, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Tynan Gardner, North Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers Preparatory School
Alec Gelfenbein, South Burlington, VT, University of Pennsylvania
Amara Gordon, Tacoma, WA, Dartmouth College
Lauren Griffin, Ball Ground, GA, University of Georgia
Brock Hay, Sosua, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, University of Victoria
Gunnar Henning, Washington, NJ, Carnegie Mellon University
Samuel Horton, Simpsonville, SC, Furman University
Cheney Huls, Cave Creek, AZ, Grand Canyon University
Ukachi Irobereachi, Bowie, MD, University of Notre Dame
Nathaniel Jensen, Virginia Beach, VA, Old Dominion University
Simone John-Vanderpool, Ellicott City, MD, Centennial High School
Dunia Karzai, Port Jefferson, NY, University of Vermont
Phong Le, Tucker, GA, Emory University
Jae Seung Lee, Newton Center, MA, Harvard University
David Li, Commack, NY, Commack High School
Stacie Lin, Bedford, NH, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
George Lin, Richardson, TX, Princeton University
Thomas Little, High Point, NC, University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Danielle Lyle, Woodbridge, VA, Spelman College
Ye Ma, Lexington, KY, University of California, Berkeley
Daryl Mitchell, Douglasville, GA, New York University
Ashanna Molokwu, San Diego, CA, University of Oregon
Alexandra Munoz, Wellington, FL, University of Florida
Hanan Muzemil, Chicago, IL, Southern Methodist University
Gabriela Naumnik, Bialystok, Podlasie, Poland, New York University Shanghai
Saraf Nawar, Dhaka, Bangladesh, Polytechnic Institute of New York University
Zachary Nobile, Greensburg, PA, University of Pittsburgh
Michael Nock, Cary, NC, Wake Early College of Health and Sciences
Kevin Ong, Houston, TX, Awty International School
Isabella Penola, Zionsville, IN, University of Notre Dame
Emily Pilot, Gilbert, SC, Clemson University
Alexandra Probst, Ridgefield, WA, University of Washington
Angeline Rao, Sugar Land, TX, Harvard University
Natalya Ritter, Salt Lake City, UT, Princeton University
R. Noah Sannes, Milton, GA, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kishan Segu, Germantown, MD, Univeristy off Maryland- College Park
Jeff Sheng, Markham, ON, University of Pennsylvania
Yongseop Shim, Phoenix, AZ, Arizona State University
Matthew Sima, Fort Collins, CO, Duke University
April Simmons, Brooklyn, NY, Loyola University of Maryland
Emelia Suljic, Winnetka, IL, Columbia University
Matthew Sun, Centreville, VA, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Gerron Syvertson, Bellingham, WA, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Joanne Thomas, Marietta, GA, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Isabel Thompson, West Olive, MI, Black River Public School
Sabrina Tong, Skokie, IL, University of Southern California
Catherine Tu, Pleasanton, CA, Amador Valley High School
Maya Van Lysebettens, Chicago, IL, Millikin University
Samuel Vilchez, Orlando, FL, Princeton University
Quinn Vissak, Bethel, CT, University of Connecticut
Katherine Wang, Cheshire, CT, Wellesley College
Challen Wright, Carson City, NV, University of Nevada Reno
Michael Yang, College Station, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Alyssa Yun, Auburn, WA, University of Pennsylvania
Sophie Zhang, Concord, CA, Princeton University

NSHSS NATIVE AMERICAN SCHOLAR AWARDS

Joseph Lamp, John F. Kennedy Memorial High School, Seattle, WA
Adrianna Oxendine, Pembroke NC, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Cherokee Scruggs, Shadow Ridge High School, Las Vegas, NV

NSHSS STEM SCHOLARSHIPS

Aswin Bikkani, Westlake, OH, Westlake High School
Eshwar Inapuri, Novi, MI, Novi High School
Steven Jiang, Sugar Land, TX, Clements High School
Smiti Kaul, Charlotte, NC, Providence Senior High School
Eleana Musteata, Slingerlands, NY, Guilderland High School

ROBERT SHEPPARD LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Scott Forsythe – first place winner, Huntington, IN, Eagle Academy
Sydney Kamen, Washington, DC, Dartmouth College 
Stephanie Niu, Marietta, GA, Stanford University  
Morlan Osgood, Loveland, OH, Loveland High School
Brooke Willemstyn, Little Silver, NJ, University of Richmond

SEMESTER AT SEA

Harrison Hart, Towson, MD, Towson University

THE PRINCETON REVIEW SCHOLARSHIPS

Aisvarya Panakam, Cumming, GA, Johns Hopkins University
Spenser Rush, Davie, FL, George Mason University
John Ukenye, Miami, FL, Florida International University

THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC STEM SCHOLARSHIPS
Cheikh Craig-Ba, Chicago, IL, Illinois Institute of Technology
Alizay Jalisi, Brooklandville, MD, Johns Hopkins University
Amber Liggett, Beaver, PA, Millersville University
Jay Wong, Baldwin, NY, Yale University

UN YOUTH ASSEMBLY PROGRAM, SPONSORED BY THE FRIENDSHIP AMBASSADORS FOUNDATION

Suthida Frank, Falls River, MA
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

VIDEO COMPETITION

1st Ally Chou, Sha Tin, Hong Kong, Renaissance College Hong Kong
2nd Jose Gayoso-Prieto, Fort Lauderdale, FL, South Plantation High School
3rd William Blount, Union City, GA, Langston Hughes High School

VISUAL ARTS COMPETITION

Painting/Media

Saya Nassyr – Game of Shadows
Taylor Young – Jane
Christian Zelaya – Brought to Life

Photography

Nicole Campbell – Mother Nature
Alondra Aguilar – Along the Way
Rachel Borisko – Mine?

Our Partners