The National Society of High School ScholarsNSHSS

Learn. Lead. Change the World.

2016-2017 Scholarship Winners

ABERCROMBIE & FITCH GLOBAL DIVERSITY CHAMPION AWARDS

Lillian Alonzo, Somerset, NJ, Hun School of Princeton
Rose Arbittier, York, PA, Dallastown Area High School
Christian Boujaoude, Eatontown, NJ, Monmouth Regional High School
Sophie Doldenburg, Warsaw, Poland, King’s College London
Fatima  Elfakahany, Marietta, GA, North Cobb High School
Jinjibadam Gankhuu, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, The American Business School of Paris
Xanthia Hargreaves, Oxford, England, University of Oxford
Andrae Holsey, Altoona, PA, Altoona Area Senior High School
Tyler Lackland, Springfield, IL, Keystone National High School
Maria Yiannakis, London, England, Richmond, The American International University in London

AFRICAN IMPACT SCHOLARSHIP

Nerissa Mei Demasco, Chula Vista, CA, University of California, San Diego

CLAES NOBEL ENTREPRENEUR SCHOLAR AWARDS

Brent Dyer, Ooltewah, TN, Ooltewah High School
Daniel Fridman, Frankfurt, Germany, Internationale Schule Frankfurt-Rhein-Main
Matthew McDaniel, Snellville, GA, Archer High School
Pari Pandey, Monroe Township, NJ, Monroe Township High School
Jade Woodward, Upper Marlboro, MD, Charles Herbert Flowers High School

CLAES NOBEL LEGACY AWARDS 

Tiffani Alexander, Murfreesboro, TN, Mercer University
Adrianna Robakowski, Newbury Park, CA, Newbury Park High School

CLAES NOBEL WOMEN OF TOMORROW LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Mackenzie Berry, Louisville, KY, Dupont Manual High School
Meilani Meleisea, San Diego, CA, San Diego High School of International Studies
Elizabeth Harvey, Atlanta, GA, The Westminster Schools
Nicole Shah, Springfield, MO, Greenwood Laboratory School
Stephanie Luna-lopez, Atwater, CA, Atwater High School

CLINTON GLOBAL INITIATIVE UNIVERSITY TRAVEL GRANT RECIPIENTS

Shahwar Ali, Berea, KY, Berea College
Sreya Atluri, Centreville, VA, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Flor Lorenzo, Uppsala, Sweden, Cal State University of San Bernardino
Chinwude Nwana, Richmond, IN, Earlham College
Kimberly Orozco, Los Angeles, CA, University of California Los Angeles

COLLEGE ADMISSION CENTRAL NSHSS SCIENCE FAIR EDGE

Francesco Abbinante, Ft Wright, KY, Simon Kenton High School
Sanzida Akter, Woodbridge, VA, Osbourn Park High School
Vivekjyoti Banerjee, Arbutus, MD, Western School of Technology
Nikita Bantey, Shakopee, MN, Shakopee Senior High School
Hannah Boyce, Groton, MA, Massachusetts Academy of Math & Science
Conner Caughlin, Wichita, KS, Wichita Collegiate School
Emily Forester, Absecon, NJ, Mainland Regional High School
Aditi Gnanasekar, Cupertino, CA, Monta Vista High School
Daniel Leng, Fremont, CA, Irvington High School
Victoria Lopez del Pino, Manassas, VA, Osbourn Park High School
Rielly McCormick, Midlothian, VA, Clover Hill High School
Matthew Neubacher, Jupiter, FL, Suncoast Community High School
Devorah Pinczower, Bronx, NY, Manhattan High School For Girls
Shruthi Santhanam, Suwanee, GA, Gwinnett School of Math, Science & Technology

CollegeWeekLive $2,500 SCHOLARSHIP FOR NSHSS MEMBERS

Angela Walker, Tomball, TX, Tomball Memorial High School
Natasha Testa, Hollywood, FL, Cooper City High School

CONNECT-123 INTERNSHIP PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Raina Kadavil, Boston University 

DI YERBURY INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARDS FOR STUDY ABROAD

Omar Chavez, Dallas, TX, Texas A&M University, studying in Leuven, Belgium
Angelique Edwards, Johns Creek, GA, Georgia Tech, studying in Southeast Asia
Yelyzaveta Glybchenko, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria, American University in Bulgaria, studying in Iceland
Jasmine Ramirez, Columbia, MD, University of Missouri, studying in Rome, Italy
Crystal Sin, Claremont, CA, Pitzer College, studying in Beijing, China

ECE PARIS - GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIPS

Emilio Espinosa De Los Monteros, El Paso, TX
Elliot Riddick, Whitehall, PA

EDUCATION FIRST STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP, STUDYING IN NICE, FRANCE

Delane Botte, North Las Vegas, Nevada,  Northwest Career and Technical Academy

ENVISION CAREER & LEADERSHIP PROGRAM

Malaika Moyer, San Diego, CA, San Diego High School of International Studies
Abigail Bonilla, White Plains, NY, White Plains High School
Emily Jue, Friendswood, TX, Clear Springs High School
Radha Patel, North Plainfield, NJ, North Plainfield High School
Merlin Perez, Miami, FL, Southwest Miami Senior High

ENVISION COLLEGE SCHOLAR AWARDS

Austin Arenz, Sheboygan Falls, WI, Sheboygan Falls High School
Samantha Hilburn, Shreveport, LA, Captain Shreve High School

LITERARY COMPETITION

Poetry
1st Mackenzie Berry, Louisville, KY, DuPont Manual High School
2nd Kami Krista, Klosterneuburg, Austria, St. Gilgen International School
3rd Aly Beckham, Louisville, KY, Assumption High School

Fiction
1st Amanda Pascali, Houston, TX, Bellaire High School
2nd Richard Hwang, Athens, OH, Athens High School
3rd Briaela Shimansky, Montreal, Canada, Herzliah High School

MINERVA SCHOOL FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP

Lavanya Aggarwal, Overland Park, KS, Blue Valley High School

NATIVE AMERICAN SCHOLAR AWARDS

Joseph Little, Palm Springs, CA, Palm Springs High School
Tresten Pope, Moore, OK, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics
Nedina Tuck, Hamilton City, CA, Inspire School of Arts and Sciences

NOLS (NATIONAL OUTDOOR LEADERSHIP SCHOOL) ALASKAN WILDERNESS ADVENTURE

Azoline Gaudin-Dalton, Ashland, OR, Ashland High School

NSHSS AMBASSADOR SCHOLAR AWARDS

Jorge Alvarez, Winter Haven, FL, Haines City Senior High School IB
Ambrielle August, Conyers, GA, Rockdale Magnet School for Science & Technology
Samira Barnes, Montclair, NJ, Montclair High School
Jalia Carlton-Carew, Lithonia, GA, Arabia Mountain High School
McKenna Christian, Fort Collins, CO, Fort Collins High School
Shelby DeLille, Recife, Brazil, Alpha Omega Academy
Andrea Jouvin, Samborondón, Ecuador, Unidad Educativa Bilingüe Delta
Anthony Mastromarini, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, De La Salle College "Oaklands"
Andrew Palacios, Staten Island, NY, Brooklyn Technical High School
Grace Showalter, Fort Wayne, IN, Homestead High School

NSHSS CLAES NOBEL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS

Dimple Belani, Queens Village, NY, Bronx High School of Science
Rehan Choudhury, Highlands Ranch, CO, Kent Denver School
Gabriella Gagliano, Ashburn, VA, Stone Bridge High School
Maria Gonzalez Aranda, Altamira, Mexico, The American School of Tampico
Jenny Huang, Leawood, KS, Phillips Academy Andover
Charles Isgar, Los Angeles, CA, Windward School
Paxton Peacock, Newton, AL, Enterprise High School
Nicole Steiner, Parker, CO, Legend High School
Catherine Tu, Pleasanton, CA, Amador Valley High School
Jabari-Ture Brooks, Chicago, IL, Whitney M. Young Magnet High School

NATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

Isabel Anderson, Alexandria, VA, Bishop Ireton High School
Lauren, Bellamy, Meridian, ID, Rocky Mountain High School
Efe Birkan, Izmir, Turkey, Cakabey High School
Joshua Bjelland, Holton, KS, Holton High School
Cade Cannedy, El Prado, NM, Taos High School
Francie Case, Crestview Hills, KY, Notre Dame Academy
Darran Casey, Northridge, CA, Crespi Carmelite High School
Shule Chen, Buford, GA, Mill Creek High School
Ethan Chen, Camarillo, CA, Adolfo Camarillo High School
Joyce Cheng, Springfield, VA, James Madison High School
Devina Colon, Stockton, CA, Stockton Collegiate International School
Monica Daubon, Culebra, PR, George Washington University Online High School
Chase Dieckhoner, Gallatin, TN, Merrol Hyde Magnet
Lawrence Early, Moseley, Moseley, VA, Clover Hill High School
Caleb Ellington, Austin, TX, Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Beau Fairless, Henderson, NV, Foothill High School
Lauren Fane, Northville, MI, Northville High School
Riley Flynn, Valencia, CA, West Ranch High School
Tyler Frye, Kathleen, GA, Veterans High School
Jayden Garrett, Chadron, NE, Chadron Senior High School
Meriah Grove, Roswell, GA, North Springs Charter High School
Elyse Hofer-Draper, Littleton, CO, Valor Christian High School
Haley Horton, Orlando, FL, Circle Christian School
Krutika  Ingale, Pleasanton, CA, Amador Valley High School
Victoria Izaac, San Antonio, TX, Travis Early College High School
Alejandro Jimenez, Washburn, MO, Southwest High School
Sergio Jones, Tucson, AZ, BASIS Tucson North
Sloan Kanaski, Tucson, AZ, University High School
Kathleen Kish, Sandy Springs, GA, Dunwoody High School
Leann Klingensmith, Gibsonia, PA, Pine-Richland High School
Mary Ananditha Kommareddy, Tampa, FL, Tampa Bay Tech
Atharva Kumthekar, Mason, OH, William Mason High School
Michael Kuzma, Avon, IN, Avon High School
Rachel LaFond, Port Orange, FL, Spruce Creek High School
Alexander Li, Blauvelt, NY, Tappan Zee High School
Jingjun  Li, Tempe, AZ, Seton Catholic Preparatory High School
Lauren Loh, Houston, TX, Saint Agnes Academy
Rachel Mair, Chatsworth, CA, Sierra Canyon School
Junaid Malik, Reisterstown, MD, Western School of Technology and Environmental Science
Diamond Mangrum, Bowie, MD, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Ariana Matias, Montclair, NJ, Verona High School
Adam Michals, Bloomingdale, IL, Lake Park High School
Anderson Moore, Fayetteville, GA, Fayette County High School
Veena Muraleetharan, Norman, OK, Norman North High School
Erica Nebet, Forest Hills, NY, Bard High School Early College Queens
Divya Nekkanti, San Jose, CA, Notre Dame High School
Miles Nevills, Dyersburg, TN, Dyer County High School
Edrian Oliver, Marietta, GA, Sprayberry High School
Sean Orellana, Los Angeles, CA, Middle College High School
Pavlina Osta, Port Orange, FL, Spruce Creek High School
Alejandra Parisi, Boca Raton, FL, Saint Andrew's School
Mackenzye Penn, Carmel, IN, University High School of Indiana
Sloane Perkins, Simpsonville, SC, Greenville Senior High Academy
Katherine Plier, Wausau, WI, Wausau East High School
Taegen Poles, Port Hope, Ontario, Canada, Trinity College School
Polina Prokof'yeva, Enerhodar, Ukraine, Enerhodar School "Harmony"
Abbey Ragan, Germantown, TN, Evangelical Christian School
Ashutosh Raman, Norman, OK, Norman High School North
Valerie  Romanko, Franklin, TN, Fred J. Page High School
Megan Ryu, San Jose, CA, Leland High School
Sonia Sachar, Fremont, CA, Irvington High School
Sena Sarikaya, Houston, TX, Bellaire High School
Jeremy Schwartz, Saint Louis, MO, Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Parisa Sharif, San Antonio, TX, Ronald Reagan High School
Katherine Sherlock, Highlands Ranch, CO, Highlands Ranch High School
Parker Shires, Stone Mountain, GA, Ben Franklin Academy
Meghna Srivastava, Fremont, CA, Irvington High School
Vivian Tian, Barrington, RI, Barrington High School
Luca Tomescu, Sugar Land, TX, Stephen F. Austin High School
Kaitlin Tucci, Las Vegas, NV, Rancho High School
Alexa Vaghenas, East Stroudsburg, PA, Stroudsburg High School
Lesly Vallejo Lopez, Mecca, CA, Desert Mirage High School
Zachary Van Gorder, Pennellville, NY, John C. Birdlebough High School
Genevieve Weaver, Haslet, TX, Northwest High School
Brooklynn Wilhelm, Sarasota, FL, Suncoast Polytechnical High School

NSHSS-DECA ENTREPRENEURIAL SCHOLAR AWARDS

Reilly Collins, Freedom, PA, Freedom Area High School
Nicole Maestri, Knoxville, TN, Hardin Valley Academy
Anna Qi, Austin, TX, McNeil High School

NSHSS EMERGING LEADER AWARD

Michael Denham, Mandeville, LA, Louisiana State University

NSHSS STEM SCHOLARSHIPS

Clayton Chaffins, Murfreesboro, TN, Home Life Academy
Divya Nekkanti, San Jose, CA, Notre Dame High School
Trenten Ross, Bristow, VA, Patriot High School and The Governor's School at Innovation Park
Sonia Sachar, Fremont, CA, Irvington High School
Cassia Wang, Saint Johns, FL, Ponte Vedra High School

ROBERT SHEPPARD LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Benjamin Morales, 1st Place, Southwest Ranches, FL, West Broward High School
Christian Boujaoude, Finalist, Eatontown, NJ, Monmouth Regional High School
Sophia Gonzalez, Finalist, Cutler Bay, Westminster Christian School
Nathan Grant, Finalist, Loveland, OH, Cincinnati Country Day School
Josie Pearce, Finalist, Rossmoor, CA, Los Alamitos High School

SEMESTER AT SEA FALL VOYAGE SCHOLARSHIP

Allyson Smith, Novo, OH, The University of Akron

TIA TULA LANGUAGE STUDY IN SPAIN 

Daniela Reyes-Marin, Denver, CO, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr Early College

THE INTERN GROUP SCHOLARSHIP

Kaela Green, Blakeslee, PA, Pennsylvania State University 

THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC STEM SCHOLARSHIPS

Navira Alifa, Katy, TX, Texas A&M University
Milena Nino, Whitehall, PA, Johns Hopkins University
Nicholas Norwitz, Newton, MA, Dartmouth College
Akinola Sogunro, Exton, PA, Johns Hopkins University

UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY GAP YEAR STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPS

Umyeena Bashir, Plano, TX, Plano West High School
Anthony Box, Wakefield High School, Arlington, VA

UNITED PLANET PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS

Full program scholarship: Fatima Elfakahany, Marietta, GA, North Cobb High School
Partial Program Scholarship:  Steven Bernstein, Chattanooga, TN, Mccallie School

VIDEO COMPETITION

1st Pallas-Amenah Morgan, Silver Spring, MD, St. Andrew's Episcopal School
2nd Hannah Wilkins, Hurdle Mills, NC, Cedar Ridge High School
3rd Abby DeReamer, Alexandria, MN, Alexandria Area High School

Our Partners