Something went wrong loading this image.
Current Winners

Current Winners

2020 Scholarship Winners

2020 Scholarship Recipients

Click the Headers for more info!

  • Cara Cha, Lee's Summit, MO, Lee's Summit High School
  • Freya Abraham, Maricopa, AZ, Maricopa High School
  • Brayden Berving, Madrid, Spain, Saint Louis University - Madrid
  • Elaina Radden, Rome, Italy, The American University of Rome
  • Gabrielle Durso, Towson, MD, Towson University
  • Meredyth Davis, London, England, University of East London
  • Xiao Kuang, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, National Sun Yat-Sen University
  • Amelia Wyatt, Concord, NC, Cannon School
  • Asila Zeid, Oakland, CA, Coliseum College Prep Academy
  • Audrey McNeal, Kennesaw, GA, Harrison High School
  • Gwendolyn Morgan-Flowers, St. Michaels, AZ, St. Michael Indian School
  • Lakshmi Kameswari Lahari Nidadavolu, Redmond, WA, Tesla STEM High School
  • Meiqi Liang, Port Angeles, WA, Port Angeles High School
  • Olivia Wenzel, Shaker Heights, OH, Laurel School
  • Shruthi Kumar, Omaha, NE, Marian High School
  • Srirakshaa Sundararaj, Jonesboro, GA, Mount Zion High School
  • Zeinh Aboushaar, Cedar Rapids, IA, John F. Kennedy High School

Top 2 Winners:

  • Caroline Lee, Syosset, NY, Syosset High School
  • Grace Liu, Katy, TX, Taylor High School

Top 5 Finalists:

  • Alexa Fuhrer, Portland, OR, Lincoln High School
  • Elisabeth Merriam, San Bernardino, CA, San Gorgonio High School
  • Gabriel Weiss, Atlanta, GA, Atlanta Jewish Academy Upper School
  • Isabel McNulty, Andover, KS, Andover High School
  • Madeleine LeBeau, Chantilly, VA, Chantilly High School
  • Lauren Cogan, Winnipeg, Canada, Oak Park High School
  • Blaine Dillingham, Boise, ID, Timberline High School
  • Leena El-Mohandes, Hagerstown, MD, Boonsboro High School
  • Cullen Fetzer, Mullica Township, NJ, Cedar Creek High School
  • Faizan Khan, South Amboy, NJ, Old Bridge High School
  • Isabella Macias, Parrish, FL, Braden River High School
  • Jacob Sauls, Escondido, CA, Escondido High School
  • Marina Shenouda, Lima, OH, Shawnee Senior High School
  • Ashlynn Wright, Lilburn, GA, Arabia Mountain High School
  • Avery Zwayer, Richwood, OH, North Union High School

 

View their outstanding speeches here!

  • Meredith Rosenberg, Blue Valley North High School, Leawood, KS
  • Sydney Shepherd, Los Angeles County High School of the Arts, Norwalk, CA
  • Monica Zesch, Eureka High School, Wildwood, MO
  • Kylie Charice Alarcon, Aiea High School, Aiea, HI
  • Lauren Best, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH
  • Teron Brooks, Fort Lauderdale High School, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Alessandro De La Torre, Los Altos High School, Hacienda Heights, CA
  • Daria Nastasia, Lindbergh High School, St. Louis, MO
  • Sierra Rodriguez, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX
  • William Salts, Springdale Senior High School, Springdale, AR
  • Minh Trinh, Sun Valley High School, Monroe, NC
  • Noah Weaver, City High School, Iowa City, IA

Fiction:

  • Eliza Keenan, Monument Mountain Regional High School, Great Barrington, MA
  • Mynia Porter, Robert E. Lee High School, Jacksonville, FL
  • Ivan Rosiles, John F Kennedy High School, Chicago, IL

Poetry:

  • Mar-Kera Chambers, Henderson County High School, Henderson, KY
  • Claire Lin, Lakeside High School, Atlanta, GA
  • Madalyn Ramirez, Homeschooled, Conroe, TX
  • Kareyni Davis, High School of Art & Design, New York, NY
  • Colin Horath, Cypress Lake High School, Fort Myers, FL
  • Lena Huang, Lester B. Pearson United World College of the Pacific, Victoria, Canada
  • Said El Kadi Pualuan, American Community School, Beirut, Lebanon
  • Senaida Ng, Havergal College, Toronto, Canada
  • William Ramos, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, MI
  • Arjun Verma, Dutch Fork High School, Irmo, SC
  • Moses Aina, Garland High School, Garland, TX
  • Scott Gilman, Homeschooled, Mount Sydney, VA
  • Cannyon Ramos, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX
  • Lindsey Arruda, Somerset Berkley High School, Somerset, MA
  • Sophia Fang, Winston Churchill High, Potomac, MD
  • Abigail Ndikum, Phillips Academy, Upper Marlboro, MD
  • Eljin Rhymes. Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, FL
  • Hans-Veron Banag, Clarksburg High, Clarksburg, MD
  • Ayei Chang, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orland, FL
  • Joshua Kernc, Chardon High School, Chardon, OH
  • Keegan Kutemeier, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School, Gibson City, IL
  • Robert Liggett, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA
  • Alec Pirone, Bayard Rustin High School, West Chester, PA
  • Courtinee Walker, Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY
  • Jasmine Warren, Peachtree Ridge High School, Suwanee, GA
  • Daniella Ye, Vincent Memorial Catholic High School, Calexico, CA
  • Emily Zhang, Keystone Online High School, Kittanning, PA

Top Ten $5,000 Winners:

  • Shreeja Kikkisetti, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA
  • Ruchi Agashe, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA
  • Ryan Githuku, The Westminster Schools, Smyrna, GA
  • Tyler Bullock, Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet School, Brentwood, TN
  • Ryan Catlin, Southington High School, Southington, CT,
  • Danielle Levanti, Northport High School, Northport NY
  • Rafee Mirza, Chesapeake Science Point PCS, Glen Burnie, MD
  • Michelle Vong, Roosevelt High School, Honolulu, HI
  • Alejandro Assael, Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami FL
  • Stephanie Chen, BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, San Jose, CA

Top Twenty National Scholar $1,000 Winners:

  • Joyce Jogwe, Sage Hill School, Santa Ana, CA
  • Lauren Skyler,  Chandler Preparatory Academy, Gilbert, AZ
  • Lily Scott, Westlake High School, Austin, TX
  • Christopher Eaton, Case High School, Racine, WI
  • Rohan Krishnan, Worcester Academy, Hopkinton, MA
  • Verrels Eugeneo, Hot Springs High School, Truth or Consequences, NM
  • Zainab Yusuf, Curtis High School, Staten Island, NY
  • Jacob Frazier, Gadsden City High School, Gadsden, AL
  • Demir Uslu, Hamden Hall Country Day School, Milford, CT
  • Jeffrey Fung, The Harker School, San Jose, CA
  • Julie Czech, Chippewa Valley High School, Clinton Township, MI
  • Owen Colombo, Christian High School, Alpine, CA
  • Nina Salameh, San Diego High School of International Studies, San Diego, CA
  • Olivia Lindberg, Wachusett Regional High School, Princeton, MA
  • Anna Beth Swain, Second Baptist School, Houston, TX
  • Lucas Davis, Samuel Clemens High School, Cibolo, TX
  • Megan Lee, Union High School, Camas, WA
  • Neha Skandan, Moravian Academy, Bethlehem, PA
  • Eshani Jha, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA
  • Hayley Gaines, James Madison Memorial High School, ​Madison, WI