Something went wrong loading this image.
Current Winners

Current Winners

2018-2019 Scholarship Recipients

Click the Headers for more info!

  • Burlyn Andall-Blake, Brooklyn, NY, Brooklyn Technical High School
  • Darralyn Beckwith, Florence, AL, Florence High School
  • Hayley Billiot, Greeley, CO, Frontier Academy
  • Mackenzie Fisher, Williamsport Area High School, Williamsport, PA
  • Jordan Jessie, Warner Robins, GA, Houston County High School
  • Peter Kamara, Madison, WI, Robert M. LaFollette High School
  • Cambria Khayat, Elmhurst, IL, York High School
  • Carson Rayhill, Loogootee, IN, Loogootee High School
  • Marco Salguero, Port Townsend, WA, Port Townsend High School
  • Bianca Woods, Spring, TX, Klein Collins High School
  • Anjum Alam, Americus, GA, Southland Academy
  • Christine Emeric, Tampa, FL, C. Leon King High School
  • Jawan Footman, Orangeburg, SC, Orangeburg-Wilkinson High School
  • Arif Harianawala, Acton, MA, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
  • Christianna Holmes, Chicago, Lindblom Math and Science Academy
  • David Huh, La Habra, CA, Sonora High School
  • Rasika Mukkamala, Highlands Ranch, CO, STEM School Highlands Ranch
  • Udochi Okorie, Hawthorne, CA, Hawthorne High School
  • Christin Timmons, Douglasville, GA, Robert S. Alexander High School
  • John Thomas Villanueva, Houston, TX, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory
  • Susan Fendt, New Hyde Park, NY, Great Neck South High School
  • Addele Hargenrader, Bethesda, MD, Richard Montgomery High School
  • Matthew Johnson, Martinsburg, WV, Spring Mills High School
  • Brittany Adames, Boston, MA, Emerson College
  • Jakiyah Bradley, New York, NY, New York University 
  • Zenya Ledermann, St. Petersburg, FL, Eckerd College
  • Anibal Morales, Miami, FL, Miami Killian High School
  • Jose Soto, Columbus, OH, The Ohio State University
  • Nicholas Hesselgesser, Oxford, OH, Miami University
  • Arielle Belluck, Weston, CT, Weston High School
  • Sarah Betts, Visitation School, Mendota Heights, MN
  • Aiden Brewer, Greensburg, PA, Greensburg Central Catholic
  • Daniel Garcia, Olmito, TX, South Texas Academy for Medical Professions
  • Soleil Gaylord, Telluride, CO, Telluride High School
  • Alec Janowski, Niles, MI, Niles High School
  • Patrick Nasta, Crystal Lake, IL, Prairie Ridge High School
  • Selina Nie, Marietta, GA, Walton High School
  • Jessica Xiao, Beaverton, OR, Southridge High School
  • Albert Zhang, Atlanta, GA, The Westminster Schools
  • Antonio Ferris, Mesa, AZ, Stanford University
  • Garren Snow, Salem, VA, Salem High School
  • Brooke Bahde, Lake Havasu City, AZ, Lake Havasu High School
  • Aliyah Jones-Griffith, Atco, NJ, Winslow Township High School
  • Valeria Orraca, Miami, FL, Design and Architecture Senior High
  • Rachel Ann Poovathoor, Castle Hills, TX, BASIS San Antonio-Shavano Campus
  • Grace Zheng, Jiangsu, China, Providence International Christian Academy
  • Loaah Eltemsah, Paramusm, NJ, Al-Ghazaly Junior-Senior High School
  • George Fane, Northville, MI, Northville High School
  • Dana Huang, Damascus, MD, Damascus High School
  • Parker Wai-Seng Lum, Anaheim, CA, Canyon High School
  • Anthea Ma, Hong Kong, China, Good Hope School
  • Yanai Sun, Minneapolis, MN, Coon Rapids Senior High School
  • Eric Tong, Houston, TX, Bellaire Senior High School
  • Phillippe Wu, Pasadena, CA, Loyola High School

Full Scholarship

  • Tigerlily Cooley, Fordham University

Partial Scholarship

  • Julia Vachon, Ohio Northern University

Poetry
1st Maya Salameh, San Diego, CA, San Diego High School of International Studies
2nd Arianna Neal, Osage Beach, MO
3rd Rayn Fox, Aurora, CO, William C. Hinkley High School

Fiction
1st Catherine Xia, Gilbert, AZ, Gilbert Classical Academy
2nd Alecia Robins, Farmingville, NY, Sachem High School East
3rd Regina Francis, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, Fort Lauderdale High

  • Yaba Ahounou, Alexandria, VA, Thomas A. Edison High School                         
  • Afe Addeh, Greenbelt, MD, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Charles Alexander, Marblehead, MA, Marblehead High School   
  • Andrew Bacotti, Levittown, NY, Island Trees High School
  • Pruthvi Banginwar, North Brunswick, NJ, North Brunswick Township High School,
  • Cole Bauge, Molalla, OR, Molalla High School      
  • Jahmani Beckford, Clermont, FL, Real Life Christian Academy
  • Esther Bedoyan, Gates Mills, OH, Hawken Upper School                
  • Steven Billings-Larson Jr, Apopka, FL, Apopka High School            
  • Elizabeth Birkley, Fort Thomas, KY, Highlands High School
  • Matthew Bobela, St. Joseph, MO, Bishop Le Blond High School
  • Gordon Brookshaw, Irondale, AL, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School   
  • Gabrielle Brown, Murfreesboro, TN, Blackman High School   
  • Walter Byrd, Duluth, GA, Duluth High School           
  • Carson Cannon, Mena, AR, Mena High School    
  • Joseph Caplin, Manhattan Beach, CA, Mira Costa High School      
  • Justin Cavil, Pflugerville, TX, Pflugerville High School
  • Cailin Chenault, Corinth, TX, Chenault Homeschool          
  • Kathleen Cicero, Villa Park, IL, Willowbrook High School                 
  • Grace Crain, Little Rock, AR, Little Rock Christian Academy
  • Sam Cuentas, Post Falls ID, Home School                              
  • Jacob Curtis, Bismarck, ND, Legacy High School  
  • Vanessa Dib, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Richmond Green Secondary School                
  • Charlotte Ehlers, Bellaire, TX, Bellaire High School
  • Danniela Estrada, Sandwich, IL, Sandwich High School                     
  • Roxanna Figueroa, Tucson, AZ, Pima Partnership High School                      
  • Calista Foo, Melbourne, FL, West Shore Junior-Senior High School             
  • Liam Fowler, San Diego, CA, Westview High School
  • Kennedy Francis, Riverside, CA, Martin Luther King High School  
  • Michelle Gan, Raleigh, NC, Enloe Magnet High School                     
  • Merrick Gessler, Virginia Beach, VA, Frank W. Cox High School                     
  • Kamran Ghandhy, Chino Hills, CA, Ruben S. Ayala High School
  • Brandon Gottlieb, Milton, GA, Milton High School             
  • Sailor Helms, Las Vegas, NV, West Career Technical Academy                      
  • Rachel Hodson, Hampshire, IL, Central High School          
  • Laura Huie, Statesville, NC, South Iredell High School       
  • Akshay Jain, Albuquerque, NM, La Cueva High School      
  • Sarah Joe, Oviedo, FL, Homeschool
  • Sarah Kissell, Halls, TN, Halls High School                              
  • Balaji Kodali, Ellicott City, MD, Centennial High School    
  • Veenadhari Kollipara, Bellevue, WA, Interlake High School                            
  • Lakshta Kundal, Jamaica, NY, Thomas Edison Career and Technical Education High School               
  • Eliesse Kwok, Gilroy, CA, Pacific Point Christian High School          
  • Carissa  Lacy, Anchorage, AK, Anchorage Christian Schools                            
  • Marcus Lannie, Arlington Heights, IL, Saint Viator High School  
  • SeungilLee, Belmont, MA, Belmont High School
  • Benjamin Lee Su, Byron, MN, Byron High School
  • Justice Lucas, Irondale, AL, Shades Valley High School     
  • Farhan Mashud, New York, NY, Democracy Prep Charter High School       
  • Travis Maynard, Palm Coast, FL, Flagler Palm Coast High School  
  • Vilina Mehta, Scottsdale, AZ, Basis Scottsdale Charter School       
  • Danielle Mercado, Summerville, SC, Ashley Ridge High School     
  • Olivia Miller, William Howard Taft Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA
  • Jillian Mirro, Yatesville, PA, Pittston Area High School      
  • Dominique Moody, Blytheville Arkansas, Blytheville High School
  • Lauren Morejon, Boca Raton, FL, Boca Raton Community High School
  • Pete Moussouras, Brentwood, CA, Heritage High School
  • Phuc Ngo, Stevenson, MD, St. Timothy's School 
  • Judah Norman, Mableton, GA, Pebblebrook High School                
  • Zuzanna Nowak, Cumberland, VA, Cumberland High School         
  • Katherine Nugent, Oceanside, CA, Mission Vista High School        
  • Angelo Ou, Berea, KY, Madison Southern High School    
  • Jason Own, Benicia, CA, Benicia High School        
  • Maya Parekh, Lincolnshire, IL, Adlai E. Stevenson High School      
  • Priya Patel, Statesvilles, NC, South Iredell High School     
  • Gimsnysha Paul, Newton, MA, Newton Country Day School of the Sacred Heart
  • Akashdeep Pawar, Haslett High School, Haslett, MI
  • Elena Polinski, Glen Dale, WV, John Marshall High School              
  • Charlotte Probst, Battle Ground, WA, CAM Academy                      
  • Yun Qi, Bethesda, MD, Walt Whitman High School           
  • Sanjana Ramchandran, The Woodlands, TX, The Woodlands College Park High School
  • Isabella Rabara, Bixby, OK, Bixby High School
  • Uma Reddy, McKinney, TX, Imagine International Academy of North Texas
  • Aubrey Reed, Russellville, AR, Russellville High School    
  • Natalie Reisman, New Hyde Park, NY, Herricks Senior High School            
  • Melody Rivera, Hartford, CT, Journalism and Media Academy      
  • Michael Rivera, San Sebastian, Puerto Rico, Academia San Sebastian Martir                                          
  • Rani, Shah, San Diego, CA, Westview High School
  • Zahrah Siddiq, Tinton Falls, NJ, Ranney School    
  • Julia Simon, New Orleans, LA, Lusher Charter School       
  • Anya Simonovich, Scotts Valley, CA, Scotts Valley High School     
  • Steven Spirakis, Garden City, NY, Garden City High School
  • Jasmine Steele, Danville, CA, San Ramon Valley High School         
  • Elizabeth Sullivan, San Antonio, TX, Incarnate Word High School
  • Berat Talay, Istanbul, Turkey, Kabatas Erkek Lisesi             
  • Dorivaldo Tati, Tulsa, OK, Nathan Hale High School
  • Trinh Tran, Fulton, MD, Reservoir High School                    
  • Ashley Wade, Spartanburg, SC, Spartanburg High School  
  • Jacob Walker, Boone, NC, Watauga High School
  • Kevin Wang, Chicago, IL, De La Salle Institute      
  • Jack Ward, Geneva, IL, Geneva Community High School
  • Justin Watford, Baltimore, MD, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute  
  • Kayla Welch, Edenton, NC, John A Holmes High School   
  • Claire Windsor, Travelers Rest, SC, Travelers Rest High School     
  • Elizabeth Yeiter, Warsaw, IN, Warsaw Community High School   
  • Lilia Yousefian, Glen Burnie, MD, North County High School         
  • Madina Zermeno, San Diego, CA, Mount Everest Academy           
  • Nicole Zhang, Pleasanton, CA, Amador Valley High School             
  • Yunxi Zhu, Fresno, CA, Fresno Christian High School         
  • Veronika Zilajeva, Oklahoma City, OK, Westmoore High School   
  • Jason Chen, Orange Park, FL, Ridgeview High School
  • Natalya Jewelewicz, Boca Raton, FL, Boca Raton Community High School
  • Benjamin Jones, Wheeling, WV, Wheeling Park High School
  • Emily Wade, Nampa, ID, Ridgevue High School
  • Savannah Workman, Thomson, GA, Thomson High School
  • Rachel Chau, Oakland, CA, Skyline High School
  • Daniel Onuoha, New Haven, CT, Yale University
  • Chloe Jonas, Newton Highlands, MA, Newton South High School
  • Tyler Long, Winslow, AZ, Winslow High School
  • Mikiya Reuther, Redding,CA, University Preparatory School
  • Ava Barabasz, Ellensburg, WA, Central Washington University
  • Cheuk Lam Justin Cheung, Hong Kong, China, Po Leung Kuk Choi Kai Yau School
  • Wing Lam Lee, Hong Kong, China, St. Paul's Convent School
  • Margarita Mavroeidi, Morrisville, NC, North Carolina State University
  • Max Prilutsky, San Ramon, CA, California High School
  • Lauryn-Maggie Smith, St. Petersburg, FL, University of South Florida
  • Natasha Yankofsky, Redlands, CA, Riverside Community College
  • Rithvik Agastya, San Jose, CA, BASIS Independent Silicon Valley 
  • Alexa Grabelle, Voorhees, NJ, Eastern Regional High School
  • Julia Kearney, East Hampton, NY, East Hampton High School
  • Avalon Jade Theisen, Tampa, FL, Homeschool
  • Angel Thomas, High Point, NC, T. Wingate Andrews High
  • Michael Chmura, Akron, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School
  • Kevin Jurewicz, Isle of Wight, VA, Isle of Wight Academy
  • Mofetoluwa Onasanya, Houston, TX, Alief Taylor High School 
  • Autum Satterfield, Waynesville, NC, Tuscola High School
  • Hannah Steele, Bedford, VA, Liberty High School

Full program scholarship

  • Kaitlyn Robinson, London, KY, North Laurel High School

Partial program scholarships

  • Bryan Bernal, Neosho, MO, Crowder College, partial program scholarship
  • Kiva Carman-Frank, Milwaukee, WI, Rufus King International Baccalaureate High School
  • Serena Chen, West Windsor, NJ, The Lawrenceville School
  • Callie Ingwersen, Bowie, MD, Bowie High School

1st  Paige Bowers, Parker, CO, Chaparral High School
2nd John Thomas Villanueva, Houston, TX, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory
3rd Soleil Gaylord, Telluride, CO, Telluride High School

Painting/Media

  • 1st Alondra Hernandezo – Love that Surpasses Borders
  • 2nd Brooke Landry – Sunken
  • 3rd Thuy Hien Ngo – The Asian American

Photography

  • 1st Tyler Nishimoto – Freedom Tower
  • 2nd Anjini Azhar – Indigenous Tranquility 
  • 3rd Lluvia Sommer – Bird Man