Something went wrong loading this image.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 30, 2020.

Privacy Policy

This is the web site of The National Society of High School Scholars. The National Society of High School Scholars (“NSHSS”) takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).  NSHSS is the data controller for information entered on this website.

NSHSS is an academic honor society dedicated to recognizing the highest-achieving young scholars globally. The mission of NSHSS is to honor academic achievement and provide resources and scholarships that enrich the educational journey, fuel career interests and drive community impact. NSHSS engages in consistent information practices and uses its best efforts to make clear disclosures regarding those practices. This Privacy Policy is a part of that effort.

In general, NSHSS does not share your personally identifying information with third parties unless you permit it. You can update your information on your member profile or communications preferences at any time on your Member Dashboard at https://dashboard.nshss.org/.

Our policy on information from minors

Our site is not directed to children under 13. You must be 13 years of age or older to use the Website. If you are 13 or over, but still under the age of 18, please ask a parent or guardian to read and agree to these Terms before you use the Website. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at information@nshss.org.

What does this Privacy Policy cover? 

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your information by NSHSS. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will clearly disclose any exceptions to the Privacy Policy prior to collecting any information from our users.

NSHSS may decide to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post any changes or new language here. Be sure to check regularly for updates.

Personal Information NSHSS Collects

"Personal Information" means any data that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. We obtain Personal Information relating to you at various points in interacting with our Services and from various sources described below.

Where we Collect Information

What does NSHSS do with the information it collects?

Membership and Scholarships:  We use the information we collect about to you to deliver our membership services and to provide our scholarship and grants program to you.

Events: We process the information you provide when you register for one of our events.

Donations: When you make a donation to our Foundation, we use that information to process the payment and to communicate to you about the Foundation.

When you make a purchase from us, your contact information is used by NSHSS or may be shared with third parties for the purposes of processing your transaction, including fraud prevention and credit card authorization. 

When you opt-in to receive text messages, your information is entered into a third-party service provider who manages our texting program.  You may opt out at any time as described in the choices section below.

Additionally, NSHSS may use contact information to notify you about new products, services, promotions, and special offers from NSHSS or our partners that will benefit you.

In addition, NSHSS is relying on the following lawful grounds to collect and process any personal data you may have provided:

You may opt out of receiving communications from NSHSS at any time. Please update your Communications Preferences on your Member Dashboard at https://dashboard.nshss.org/.

Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated within this policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

We will share your information in the following ways.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/  Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

The payment processors we work with are:

Braintree Payments (https://www.braintreepayments.com/legal/braintree-privacy-policy),

PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full) and

Stripe (https://stripe.com/us/privacy).

Please note at this time, we do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include "do not track" instructions.

Facebook: You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

To see more about Facebook’s participation in the Digital Advertising Alliance please visit the Choices section of this notice. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

We may participate in Facebook.com's Custom Audience or LinkedIn’s Audience program which enables us to display personalized ads to persons on our email list when they visit Facebook or LinkedIn respectively. We provide Personal Information such as your email address to the social media provider to enable it to determine if you are a registered account holder. You may opt-out of participation in this program by contacting us as noted below in the Choices and Individual rights section.  You may also opt-out of receiving these ads from the social media network directly.

International Data Transfer

This site is operated in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, please know that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. By using this site and providing us with information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States. It is important to note that the privacy laws in the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in other countries such as the European Union. Our service providers use appropriate safeguards to transfer your personal data to the United States.

Third party links

We may have links on our site to other sites that we do not operate. If you click on a third-party link, you will be taken directly to that site which is governed by its own privacy notice. We strongly encourage you to read that privacy notice. We do not control that site and assume no responsibility for the content, policies or its practices.

Choices and Individual Rights:

We aim to take reasonable steps, so you can correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

We outline your choices below:

Security

We use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and modification. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Retention

NSHSS will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

NSHSS will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Sensitive Data

We request that you do not send us sensitive data such as political opinions, religious beliefs, health data, biometrics or genetic, criminal background or trade union membership information. If you do send us this information, then you are consenting to its processing in accordance with this privacy notice. To avoid processing of sensitive data, do not submit it.

Your California Privacy Rights
Notice to California Residents
This PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Statement above and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Personal Information that We Collect, Use and Share
Here is a summary of how we currently collect, use and share Personal Information, and how we have collected, used and shared the information within the last 12 months.

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

A. Identifiers.

Real name, postal address, username and confirmation number, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age, race, color, national origin, marital status, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression.

D. Commercial information.

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.

G. Geolocation data.

Location, e.g., derived from IP Address or telemetry data.

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Past or current employment history and performance evaluations.

J. Non-public personally identifiable information (as defined by FERPA).

Name, address, other indirect identifiers such as date of birth, and other information that is linked or linkable to a student sufficient to enable a third party to identify the student.

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the last 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers. Category B: California Customer Records Personal Information categories. Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

In the last 12 months, we have not sold any Personal Information.  We have shared Personal Information with our Service Providers as described above. Please note that the CCPA defines sale broadly; thus, for example, the fact that we use analytics tools on our websites may be considered a sale under current California law. As a result, even when we do not get paid for the information and the recipient uses the information for its own purposes, the mere disclosure of the Personal Information to the recipient may be considered a sale under the CCPA.

Your Privacy Rights

You have the following rights under the CCPA:

Access to Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child, to the limited extent we have information related to minors. We will confirm receipt of the request within 10 business days describing our verification process. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, if we are able to verify your identity. Requests for deletion will require a separate confirmation that you want your information deleted.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

How do I find out more about NSHSS's information practices?

If you have any questions about anything in this Privacy Policy, or about our collection of personally identifiable information, or information generally, please contact NSHSS as follows:

NSHSS
National Headquarters
1936 North Druid Hills Rd.
Atlanta, GA 30319
E-mail: information@nshss.org or by calling 1-866-343-1800