Past Winners

Past Winners

2017-2018 Scholarship Recipients

Click the Headers for more info!

  • Kiera Davis, Georgia State University
  • Fatima Elfakahany, Oxford College of Emory University
  • Heather Farley, Pace University
  • Zackery Grymes, University of Utah
  • Julia Hohenstein, University of Virginia
  • Brandon Holt, University of Georgia
  • Alexis Jackson, Washington University in St. Louis
  • Nicole Steiner, Emory University
  • Lauren Vukovich, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Donald Williams, Mercer University

They are traveling to Guatemala this summer as scholarship winners of the AFS Project: Change contest. Read more about the sustainability project they are working on.

 

  • Andrea De Haro, Doral, FL, Gulliver Preparatory School
  • Maili Mejia, San Juan, TX, Vanguard Academy
  • Ronald Senchak, Cary, NC, Holly Springs High School
  • Cassandra Stewart, Nitro, WV, Nitro High School
  • Rachel Tichenor , Bardstown, KY, Thomas Nelson High School
  • Leila Ally, Keller, TX, University of Texas at Austin
  • Christopher Honeycutt, Chapel Hill, NC, Carrboro High School
  • Kaitlyn Boyle, Cherry Hill, NJ, Cherry Hill High School East
  • Shareen Elnaga, Raleigh, NC, William G. Enloe High School
  • Gabriella Garcia, Key Biscayne, FL, MAST Academy
  • Isabela Kimmel, Anaheim, CA, Orange County School of the Arts
  • Nadaa Moharram, Cupertino, CA, Monta Vista High School

.

  • Madelyn Cox-Guerra, William Jewell College 
  • Reina Francisco, University of California, San Diego, studying in Rome, Italy
  • Autumn Griffin, Albany State University, studying in Belize             
  • Shane O'Donoghue, Harvard University, studying in León, Spain 
  • Sydney Owada, Lewis & Clark College, London, England
  • Anthony Teachey, Georgia Institute of Technology, studying in Madrid, Spain
  • William Jackson, Overland Park, KS, Blue Valley West High School
  • Nandini Tivakaran, Bossier City, LA, Airline High School
  • Full Program Scholarship: Nicole Perez, El Paso, TX, El Paso High School
  • Zainah Dahlan, Aberystwyth University
  • Partial Program Scholarship: Harmandeep Bains, Bakersfield, CA, Golden Valley High School
  • Bramwell Atkins, Fort Campbell, KY, Homeschooled
  • Brooke Detwiler, Colby College
  • Nicole Steiner, Emory University
  • Brandon Choi, West Covina, CA, Covina High School
  • Nicole Danuwidjaja, Elk Grove, CA, St. Francis High School
  • Caleb Hesita, San Antonio, TX, BASIS San Antonio Medical Center
  • Franchesca Inay, New Milford, NJ, Academy for Medical Science Technology
  • Mikaela Loucks, Wildwood, MO, Cor Jesu Academy
  • Nikolaos-Nikitas Moulios, Athens, Greece, 1st Experimental High School of Athens
  • Kyndall Payton, Mableton, GA, South Cobb High School
  • Cole Thrasher, Mableton, GA, The Academy of Research and Medical Sciences at South Cobb High
  • Bohan Wu, Shanghai, China, BASIS Scottsdale
  • Claire Zhang, Cupertino, CA, Monta Vista High School
  • Ameer Abdulhadi, South Bend, IN, J. Whitcomb Riley High School
  • Sharmi  Amin, Salisbury, NC, Salisbury High School
  • Allison Angelidis, Valencia, CA, Valencia High School
  • Kavya Anjur, Aurora, IL, Metea Valley High School
  • Hounein Arbaji, Solon, OH, Solon High School
  • Laraya Billups, Toano, VA, Warhill High School
  • Astrid Bjoern Doennem, Katy, TX, Seven Lakes High School
  • Jordan Bobbitt, Peachtree City, GA, Starr's Mill High School
  • Elizabeth Castillo, Bowie, MD, Archbishop Spalding High School
  • Juliana  Cazzaniga, Miami, FL, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy
  • Arie Chen, Pleasanton, CA, Amador Valley High School
  • Haley Cohen, Newport Coast, CA, Corona del Mar High School
  • Marita Coker, Chantilly, VA, John Champe High School
  • Emma Conn, College Grove, TN, Fred J Page High School
  • Phillip Dyer, Ooltewah, TN, Ooltewah High School
  • Kyeong Eun Cho, Bellevue, WA, Interlake High School
  • Zairy Fernandez , Bronx, NY, International Leadership Charter High School
  • Jacqueline Fisher, San Diego, CA , Torrey Pines High School
  • Aracely  Franco Ugarte, Englewood, CO, St. Mary's Academy
  • Ian Frantal, Highland, IN                  , Munster High School
  • Tomeka Frieson , Midfield, AL, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
  • Rebecca Fuhrmann, St Augustine, FL, Pedro Menendez High School
  • Kara Grady, Fairfax, IA, Prairie High School
  • Ansley Grider, Fort Payne, AL, Fort Payne High School
  • Omar Hasan, Richmond, VA, Garfield High School
  • Kyle Henden, Phoenix, AZ, Basis Phoenix
  • Long Hong, Waco, TX, Vanguard College Preparatory School
  • Naeema Hopkins-Kotb, Ampang, Malaysia, International School of Kuala Lumpur
  • Gregory Horn, Doylestown, PA, Central Bucks High School East
  • Greyson Hoye, University Place, WA, Liberty University Online Academy
  • Anna Ilyasova, Mount Airy, NC, Mt. Airy High School
  • Jamie Innabi, Claremont, CA, Claremont High School
  • Christopher Johnson, South Holland, IL, Thornwood High School
  • Jane Jomy, Mississauga, ON, Glenforest Secondary School
  • Emily Jue, Friendswood, TX, Clear Springs High School
  • Nikita Kumar, Granger, IN, Indiana Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Humanities
  • Sana Lakdawala, Marietta, GA, Walton High School
  • Annie Law, Elmhurst, NY, Francis Lewis High School
  • Rishabh Lugani, Faridabad, India, Amity International School Pushp Vihar
  • Lizbeth  Marquez, Yuma, AZ, Cibola High School
  • Amelia Martin, Rocky Mount, NC, Faith Christian School
  • Mikel Matticoli, Kendall Park, NJ, South Brunswick High School
  • Rachel Meierovich, Jersey City, NJ, Convent of The Sacred Heart
  • Molly Mermin, Berkeley, CA, Berkeley High School
  • Michael Mills, Dallas, TX, Highland Park High School
  • Leigh-Anna Nielsen, Fremont, CA, Washington High School
  • Aprill Park, Potomac, MD, Winston Churchill High School
  • Alexandra Patterson, Union, KY, Ryle High School
  • Cabrina Peer, Winnetka,CA, Faith Baptist Schools
  • Gladis Philip, Saddle Brook, NJ, Saddle Brook High School
  • Margaret Pisacano, Flagstaff, AZ  , Basis Flagstaff
  • Sydney  Polson, Lander, WY, Lander Valley High School
  • Gemma Postill, Toronto, ON, Leaside High School
  • Amanda Powers, Newton, MA, Newton North High School
  • Carla Ramazan, Reno, NV, Sage Ridge School
  • Louric Rankine, Brooklyn, NY, Secondary School Journalism
  • Noah Reardon, La Grange, IL, Lyons Township High School
  • William                  Rodebaugh, Philadelphia, PA, The Keystone School
  • Sumaiya Sathar, Redmond, WA, Redmond High School
  • Hana Seastedt, La Jolla, CA, Vientiane International School
  • Maia Shalev, Worcester  MA, The Keystone School
  • Parima Sharma, Hopkinton, MA , Hopkinton High School
  • Sara Shoushtarian, Marietta, GA , Wheeler High School
  • Jacqueline Smith, Denville, NJ, Mt. St. Dominic Academy High School
  • Leo Stafsnes, Eureka, CA, Arcata High School
  • Nien-Jou Su, San Bruno  CA, Alma Heights Christian High School
  • Matthew Sullivan, Orchard Park, NY, Canisius High School
  • Peyton Sventek, Flagstaff, AZ, Flagstaff High School
  • Wyatt Tauber, Backus, MN, Nevis School
  • Eliana Taylor, Nassau, Bahamas, Kingsway Academy High School
  • Jordan Watt, Kennesaw, GA, North Cobb High School
  • Faith Whyte, Williamstown, NJ, Williamstown High School
  • Hannah Wilkins, Hurdle Mills, NC, Cedar Ridge High School
  • Hayley Wood, Charlottesville, VA, Albemarle High School
  • Yiming Zhang, Montgomery, AL, Saint James School
  • Amy Cumiford, Mesa, AZ, New School for the Art
  • Leia Mermejo-Varga, Penasco, NM, Santa Fe Indian School              
  • Margaret Pickett, Anchorage, AK, West Anchorage High School
  • Salman Azfar, Woodland Hills, CA, Chaminade College Preparatory
  • Afrah Bashir, Houston, TX, Alief Taylor High School
  • Smita Bhoopatiraju, Minneapolis, MN, Wayzata High School
  • Allison Jennings, Mount Juliet, TN, Lebanon High School
  • Kayla Nichols, Taos, NM, Moreno Valley High School         
  • Maricarmen Pedroza, Fort Worth, TX, Steele Accelerated High School
  • Christopher Swafford, Gallatin, TN, Gallatin High School
  • Kyra Thomas, Houston, TX, Young Women's College Preparatory Academy                                 
  • Piper Watt, Atlanta, IN, Hamilton Heights High School    
  • Jasmine Wilson Hanksville, UT, Wayne High School
  • Antonio Ferris, Mesa, AZ, BASIS Mesa
  • Kavya Kopparapu, Herndon, VA, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
  • Sharon  Lin, Corona, NY, Stuyvesant High School
  • Felix Morales, San Juan, PR, Colegio Congregacion Mita
  • Daniel Onuoha, Williamstown, NJ, Williamstown High School
  • Cassandra Overney, San Jose, CA, Lynbrook High School
  • Katie Pollock, Kenosha, WI, Tremper High School
  • Elise Schlecht, Kohler, WI, Kohler Senior High School
  • Brian Xia, San Diego, CA, Canyon Crest Academy
  • Carolyn Ziegler, Centreville, VA, Westfield High School
  • Jordan Grulke, Spicewood, TX, Lake Travis High School
  • Haylee Hicks, Huntersville, NC, William Amos Hough High School
  • Lauren Fane, Northville, MI, Northville High School
  • Mona Manglona, Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia University

Poetry

  • 1st Maya Salameh, San Diego, CA, San Diego High School of International Studies
  • 2nd Chixue (Sybil) Fu, Oakland, CA, Alameda Science and Technology Institute
  • 3rd Amina Odogba, Waukesha, WI, Kettle Moraine High School

Fiction

  • 1st Huda Moopen, Euless, TX, Islamic School of Irving
  • 2nd Christina Relich, Richmond, KY, K12 International Academy
  • 3rd Kathryn MacQuarrie, Nova Scotia, Canada, Cobequid Educational Centre
  • Kalpa Anjur, Aurora, IL, Metea Valley High School
  • Paola Chavez-Arroyo, Commerce City, CO, Adams City High School
  • Cristina Crespo Roldán, Moca, PR, Catalina Morales de Flores
  • Tyler Giallanza, Centennial, CO, Cherry Creek High School
  • Kenneth Wang, Houston, TX, Clear Lake High School
  • Carlos Castanedo Brito, San Antonio, TX, Ronald Reagan High School
  • Naomi (Mimi) Miyamoto, Davis, CA, Davis Senior High School
  • Christopher Reilly, Long Valley, NJ, West Morris Central High School
  • Eric Li, 1st Place, Manvel, TX, Glenda Dawson High School
  • Matthew McDaniel, Finalist, Snellville, GA, Archer High School
  • Tokunbo Olaniyan, Finalist, Clarksville, MD, Glenelg Country School         
  • Katie Prior, Finalist, Oklahoma City, OK, Row Academy
  • Katharine Shao, Finalist, Northville, MI, Detroit Country Day School
  • Alexa Rains, University of Alabama
  • Full Program Scholarship: Leticia Guibunda, Bethesda, MD, Walter Johnson High School
  • Partial Program Scholarship: Christian Boujaoude, Columbia University
  • Destiny Glover, Reynoldsburg, OH, Reynoldsburg High School
  • Meagan Leberth, Gardnerville, NE, Douglas High School
  • Crystal Sin, Pitzer College
  • Allyson Smith, University of Akron
  • Esther Animalu, World Journalism Preparatory School, Jamaica, NY
  • Varshini Guhan, Dublin Jerome High School, Dublin, OH
  • Arif Harianawala, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, Acton, MA
  • Carson Shuler, Savannah Arts Academy, Savannah, GA
  • Avalon Warren, Homeschool, Dallas, NC

2016-2017 Scholarship Recipients

Click the Headers for more info!

  • Lillian Alonzo, Somerset, NJ, Hun School of Princeton
  • Rose Arbittier, York, PA, Dallastown Area High School
  • Christian Boujaoude, Eatontown, NJ, Monmouth Regional High School
  • Sophie Doldenburg, Warsaw, Poland, King’s College London
  • Fatima  Elfakahany, Marietta, GA, North Cobb High School
  • Jinjibadam Gankhuu, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, The American Business School of Paris
  • Xanthia Hargreaves, Oxford, England, University of Oxford
  • Andrae Holsey, Altoona, PA, Altoona Area Senior High School
  • Tyler Lackland, Springfield, IL, Keystone National High School
  • Maria Yiannakis, London, England, Richmond, The American International University in London
  • Nerissa Mei Demasco, Chula Vista, CA, University of California, San Diego
  • Brent Dyer, Ooltewah, TN, Ooltewah High School
  • Daniel Fridman, Frankfurt, Germany, Internationale Schule Frankfurt-Rhein-Main
  • Matthew McDaniel, Snellville, GA, Archer High School
  • Pari Pandey, Monroe Township, NJ, Monroe Township High School
  • Jade Woodward, Upper Marlboro, MD, Charles Herbert Flowers High School
  • Tiffani Alexander, Murfreesboro, TN, Mercer University
  • Adrianna Robakowski, Newbury Park, CA, Newbury Park High School
  • Mackenzie Berry, Louisville, KY, Dupont Manual High School
  • Meilani Meleisea, San Diego, CA, San Diego High School of International Studies
  • Elizabeth Harvey, Atlanta, GA, The Westminster Schools
  • Nicole Shah, Springfield, MO, Greenwood Laboratory School
  • Stephanie Luna-lopez, Atwater, CA, Atwater High School
  • Shahwar Ali, Berea, KY, Berea College
  • Sreya Atluri, Centreville, VA, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Flor Lorenzo, Uppsala, Sweden, Cal State University of San Bernardino
  • Chinwude Nwana, Richmond, IN, Earlham College
  • Kimberly Orozco, Los Angeles, CA, University of California Los Angeles
  • Francesco Abbinante, Ft Wright, KY, Simon Kenton High School
  • Sanzida Akter, Woodbridge, VA, Osbourn Park High School
  • Vivekjyoti Banerjee, Arbutus, MD, Western School of Technology
  • Nikita Bantey, Shakopee, MN, Shakopee Senior High School
  • Hannah Boyce, Groton, MA, Massachusetts Academy of Math & Science
  • Conner Caughlin, Wichita, KS, Wichita Collegiate School
  • Emily Forester, Absecon, NJ, Mainland Regional High School
  • Aditi Gnanasekar, Cupertino, CA, Monta Vista High School
  • Daniel Leng, Fremont, CA, Irvington High School
  • Victoria Lopez del Pino, Manassas, VA, Osbourn Park High School
  • Rielly McCormick, Midlothian, VA, Clover Hill High School
  • Matthew Neubacher, Jupiter, FL, Suncoast Community High School
  • Devorah Pinczower, Bronx, NY, Manhattan High School For Girls
  • Shruthi Santhanam, Suwanee, GA, Gwinnett School of Math, Science & Technology
  • Angela Walker, Tomball, TX, Tomball Memorial High School
  • Natasha Testa, Hollywood, FL, Cooper City High School
  • Raina Kadavil, Boston University 
  • Omar Chavez, Dallas, TX, Texas A&M University, studying in Leuven, Belgium
  • Angelique Edwards, Johns Creek, GA, Georgia Tech, studying in Southeast Asia
  • Yelyzaveta Glybchenko, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria, American University in Bulgaria, studying in Iceland
  • Jasmine Ramirez, Columbia, MD, University of Missouri, studying in Rome, Italy
  • Crystal Sin, Claremont, CA, Pitzer College, studying in Beijing, China
  • Emilio Espinosa De Los Monteros, El Paso, TX
  • Elliot Riddick, Whitehall, PA
  • Delane Botte, North Las Vegas, Nevada,  Northwest Career and Technical Academy
  • Malaika Moyer, San Diego, CA, San Diego High School of International Studies
  • Abigail Bonilla, White Plains, NY, White Plains High School
  • Emily Jue, Friendswood, TX, Clear Springs High School
  • Radha Patel, North Plainfield, NJ, North Plainfield High School
  • Merlin Perez, Miami, FL, Southwest Miami Senior High
  • Austin Arenz, Sheboygan Falls, WI, Sheboygan Falls High School
  • Samantha Hilburn, Shreveport, LA, Captain Shreve High School

Poetry
1st Mackenzie Berry, Louisville, KY, DuPont Manual High School
2nd Kami Krista, Klosterneuburg, Austria, St. Gilgen International School
3rd Aly Beckham, Louisville, KY, Assumption High School

Fiction
1st Amanda Pascali, Houston, TX, Bellaire High School
2nd Richard Hwang, Athens, OH, Athens High School
3rd Briaela Shimansky, Montreal, Canada, Herzliah High School

  • Lavanya Aggarwal, Overland Park, KS, Blue Valley High School
  • Joseph Little, Palm Springs, CA, Palm Springs High School
  • Tresten Pope, Moore, OK, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics
  • Nedina Tuck, Hamilton City, CA, Inspire School of Arts and Sciences
  • Azoline Gaudin-Dalton, Ashland, OR, Ashland High School
  • Jorge Alvarez, Winter Haven, FL, Haines City Senior High School IB
  • Ambrielle August, Conyers, GA, Rockdale Magnet School for Science & Technology
  • Samira Barnes, Montclair, NJ, Montclair High School
  • Jalia Carlton-Carew, Lithonia, GA, Arabia Mountain High School
  • McKenna Christian, Fort Collins, CO, Fort Collins High School
  • Shelby DeLille, Recife, Brazil, Alpha Omega Academy
  • Andrea Jouvin, Samborondón, Ecuador, Unidad Educativa Bilingüe Delta
  • Anthony Mastromarini, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, De La Salle College "Oaklands"
  • Andrew Palacios, Staten Island, NY, Brooklyn Technical High School
  • Grace Showalter, Fort Wayne, IN, Homestead High School
  • Dimple Belani, Queens Village, NY, Bronx High School of Science
  • Rehan Choudhury, Highlands Ranch, CO, Kent Denver School
  • Gabriella Gagliano, Ashburn, VA, Stone Bridge High School
  • Maria Gonzalez Aranda, Altamira, Mexico, The American School of Tampico
  • Jenny Huang, Leawood, KS, Phillips Academy Andover
  • Charles Isgar, Los Angeles, CA, Windward School
  • Paxton Peacock, Newton, AL, Enterprise High School
  • Nicole Steiner, Parker, CO, Legend High School
  • Catherine Tu, Pleasanton, CA, Amador Valley High School
  • Jabari-Ture Brooks, Chicago, IL, Whitney M. Young Magnet High School
  • Isabel Anderson, Alexandria, VA, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Lauren, Bellamy, Meridian, ID, Rocky Mountain High School
  • Efe Birkan, Izmir, Turkey, Cakabey High School
  • Joshua Bjelland, Holton, KS, Holton High School
  • Cade Cannedy, El Prado, NM, Taos High School
  • Francie Case, Crestview Hills, KY, Notre Dame Academy
  • Darran Casey, Northridge, CA, Crespi Carmelite High School
  • Shule Chen, Buford, GA, Mill Creek High School
  • Ethan Chen, Camarillo, CA, Adolfo Camarillo High School
  • Joyce Cheng, Springfield, VA, James Madison High School
  • Devina Colon, Stockton, CA, Stockton Collegiate International School
  • Monica Daubon, Culebra, PR, George Washington University Online High School
  • Chase Dieckhoner, Gallatin, TN, Merrol Hyde Magnet
  • Lawrence Early, Moseley, Moseley, VA, Clover Hill High School
  • Caleb Ellington, Austin, TX, Liberal Arts and Science Academy
  • Beau Fairless, Henderson, NV, Foothill High School
  • Lauren Fane, Northville, MI, Northville High School
  • Riley Flynn, Valencia, CA, West Ranch High School
  • Tyler Frye, Kathleen, GA, Veterans High School
  • Jayden Garrett, Chadron, NE, Chadron Senior High School
  • Meriah Grove, Roswell, GA, North Springs Charter High School
  • Elyse Hofer-Draper, Littleton, CO, Valor Christian High School
  • Haley Horton, Orlando, FL, Circle Christian School
  • Krutika  Ingale, Pleasanton, CA, Amador Valley High School
  • Victoria Izaac, San Antonio, TX, Travis Early College High School
  • Alejandro Jimenez, Washburn, MO, Southwest High School
  • Sergio Jones, Tucson, AZ, BASIS Tucson North
  • Sloan Kanaski, Tucson, AZ, University High School
  • Kathleen Kish, Sandy Springs, GA, Dunwoody High School
  • Leann Klingensmith, Gibsonia, PA, Pine-Richland High School
  • Mary Ananditha Kommareddy, Tampa, FL, Tampa Bay Tech
  • Atharva Kumthekar, Mason, OH, William Mason High School
  • Michael Kuzma, Avon, IN, Avon High School
  • Rachel LaFond, Port Orange, FL, Spruce Creek High School
  • Alexander Li, Blauvelt, NY, Tappan Zee High School
  • Jingjun  Li, Tempe, AZ, Seton Catholic Preparatory High School
  • Lauren Loh, Houston, TX, Saint Agnes Academy
  • Rachel Mair, Chatsworth, CA, Sierra Canyon School
  • Junaid Malik, Reisterstown, MD, Western School of Technology and Environmental Science
  • Diamond Mangrum, Bowie, MD, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • Ariana Matias, Montclair, NJ, Verona High School
  • Adam Michals, Bloomingdale, IL, Lake Park High School
  • Anderson Moore, Fayetteville, GA, Fayette County High School
  • Veena Muraleetharan, Norman, OK, Norman North High School
  • Erica Nebet, Forest Hills, NY, Bard High School Early College Queens
  • Divya Nekkanti, San Jose, CA, Notre Dame High School
  • Miles Nevills, Dyersburg, TN, Dyer County High School
  • Edrian Oliver, Marietta, GA, Sprayberry High School
  • Sean Orellana, Los Angeles, CA, Middle College High School
  • Pavlina Osta, Port Orange, FL, Spruce Creek High School
  • Alejandra Parisi, Boca Raton, FL, Saint Andrew's School
  • Mackenzye Penn, Carmel, IN, University High School of Indiana
  • Sloane Perkins, Simpsonville, SC, Greenville Senior High Academy
  • Katherine Plier, Wausau, WI, Wausau East High School
  • Taegen Poles, Port Hope, Ontario, Canada, Trinity College School
  • Polina Prokof'yeva, Enerhodar, Ukraine, Enerhodar School "Harmony"
  • Abbey Ragan, Germantown, TN, Evangelical Christian School
  • Ashutosh Raman, Norman, OK, Norman High School North
  • Valerie Romanko, Franklin, TN, Fred J. Page High School
  • Megan Ryu, San Jose, CA, Leland High School
  • Sonia Sachar, Fremont, CA, Irvington High School
  • Sena Sarikaya, Houston, TX, Bellaire High School
  • Jeremy Schwartz, Saint Louis, MO, Ladue Horton Watkins High School
  • Parisa Sharif, San Antonio, TX, Ronald Reagan High School
  • Katherine Sherlock, Highlands Ranch, CO, Highlands Ranch High School
  • Parker Shires, Stone Mountain, GA, Ben Franklin Academy
  • Meghna Srivastava, Fremont, CA, Irvington High School
  • Vivian Tian, Barrington, RI, Barrington High School
  • Luca Tomescu, Sugar Land, TX, Stephen F. Austin High School
  • Kaitlin Tucci, Las Vegas, NV, Rancho High School
  • Alexa Vaghenas, East Stroudsburg, PA, Stroudsburg High School
  • Lesly Vallejo Lopez, Mecca, CA, Desert Mirage High School
  • Zachary Van Gorder, Pennellville, NY, John C. Birdlebough High School
  • Genevieve Weaver, Haslet, TX, Northwest High School
  • Brooklynn Wilhelm, Sarasota, FL, Suncoast Polytechnical High School
  • Reilly Collins, Freedom, PA, Freedom Area High School
  • Nicole Maestri, Knoxville, TN, Hardin Valley Academy
  • Anna Qi, Austin, TX, McNeil High School
  • Michael Denham, Mandeville, LA, Louisiana State University
  • Clayton Chaffins, Murfreesboro, TN, Home Life Academy
  • Divya Nekkanti, San Jose, CA, Notre Dame High School
  • Trenten Ross, Bristow, VA, Patriot High School and The Governor's School at Innovation Park
  • Sonia Sachar, Fremont, CA, Irvington High School
  • Cassia Wang, Saint Johns, FL, Ponte Vedra High School
  • Benjamin Morales, 1st Place, Southwest Ranches, FL, West Broward High School
  • Christian Boujaoude, Finalist, Eatontown, NJ, Monmouth Regional High School
  • Sophia Gonzalez, Finalist, Cutler Bay, Westminster Christian School
  • Nathan Grant, Finalist, Loveland, OH, Cincinnati Country Day School
  • Josie Pearce, Finalist, Rossmoor, CA, Los Alamitos High School
  • Allyson Smith, Novo, OH, The University of Akron
  • Daniela Reyes-Marin, Denver, CO, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr Early College
  • Kaela Green, Blakeslee, PA, Pennsylvania State University 
  • Navira Alifa, Katy, TX, Texas A&M University
  • Milena Nino, Whitehall, PA, Johns Hopkins University
  • Nicholas Norwitz, Newton, MA, Dartmouth College
  • Akinola Sogunro, Exton, PA, Johns Hopkins University
  • Umyeena Bashir, Plano, TX, Plano West High School
  • Anthony Box, Wakefield High School, Arlington, VA
  • Full program scholarship: Fatima Elfakahany, Marietta, GA, North Cobb High School
  • Partial Program Scholarship:  Steven Bernstein, Chattanooga, TN, Mccallie School

1st Pallas-Amenah Morgan, Silver Spring, MD, St. Andrew's Episcopal School
2nd Hannah Wilkins, Hurdle Mills, NC, Cedar Ridge High School
3rd Abby DeReamer, Alexandria, MN, Alexandria Area High School

2015-2016 Scholarship Recipients

Click the Headers for more info!

  • Navira Alifa, Houston, TX, Texas A&M University
  • Bhavya Ancha, Yardley, PA, Temple University
  • Bryce Badura, Midlothian, VA, University of Notre Dame
  • Angelique Edwards, Johns Creek, GA, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Shannon Lewis Greenbaum, Queretaro, Mexico, East Anglia University
  • Xanthia Hargreaves, Oxford, UK, University of Oxford
  • Madeline Lane, Ferguson, MO, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Nathan Musick, Brookpark, OH, Ohio State University
  • India Persaud, Appling, GA, University of Georgia
  • Anusha Prasad, Lakewood, CO, Colorado School of Mines
  • Kenneth Rusk, Waynetown, IN, University of Evansville
  • Theresa Marie Romualdez, Singapore, United World College of Southeast Asia Dover
  • Eui Hyeon Song, Pasadena, CA, Royal College of London
  • Joelle Victoriano, San Ramon, CA, University of California San Diego
  • Jacky Xu, Singapore, University of LIverpool
  • Maria Yiannakis, London, Richmond - The American International University in London
  • Jasmine Al-Aidy, Asheville, NC, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Tiffani Alexander, Covington, GA, Mercer University
  • Alexander Chinian, Calabasas, CA, University of Southern California
  • Milton Dorceus, Middletown, NY, Middletown High School
  • Zaria Gilmore, Bedford, OH, Kent State University
  • Mubeen Hyder, Seminole, OK, University of Texas - Dallas
  • Victoria Kontzamanys, Miami, FL, University of Central Florida
  • Tamara Lukic, Bijeljina, Bosnia and Herzegowina, United World College in Mostar
  • Yash Mittal, Bhiwani, Haryana, India, Bucknell University
  • Zachary Nunn, Telluride, CO, Stanford University
  • Christian Rodriguez, Doral, FL, Cornell University
  • Crystal Sin, Pomona, CA, Pitzer College
  • Mariam Tekle, Burke, VA, University of Mary Washington
  • Shrey Gupta, Ashburn, VA, Thomas Jefferson High School
  • Eshwar Inapuri, Novi, MI, Novi High School
  • Katelyn Luck, Bedford, NH, Bedford High School
  • Michael Nock, Cary, NC, Wake Early College of Health and Sciences North Campus
  • Jazlynn Rodriguez, New Britain, CT, Sport & Medical Sciences Academy
  • Shahwar Ali, Berea, KY, Berea College
  • Ayat Amin, San Diego, CA, University of California San Diego
  • Clarisse Caliman, St. Louis, MO, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Ameya Kotwal, Blacklick, OH, The Ohio State University
  • Ton La, Jr., Houston, TX, University of Houston
  • Augustina Mensa-Kwao, Charlottesville, VA, University of Virginia
  • Caroline Patton, Grayson, KY, University of West Florida
  • Brittany Sharma, Vancouver, BC, University of Victoria
  • Tatiana Landini, Chula Vista High School, Chula Vista, CA
  • Esther Mallet, Nimitz Senior High School, Humble, TX
  • Angela Walker, Tomball Memorial High School, Tomball, TX
  • Kailey Kerr, Sugar Hill GA, University of Central Florida
  • Kayona Meade, Conyers, GA, University of Georgia
  • Connor Pestovich, Kamiakin High School, University of South Carolina
  • Makayla Bradford, San Diego, CA, San Diego State University
  • Larissa Cruz, Arlington, TX, University of Texas- Austin
  • Kylie Lan Tumiatti, West Melbourne, FL, Seton Hall University
  • Kyana Waters, Silver Spring, MD, Spelman College
  • Elizabeth Wicks, Ocean Springs, MS, The University of Mississippi
  • Kavya Sreedhar, Lake Oswego, OR, California Institute of Technology
  • Igor Tomeski, Tetovo, Macedonia, Piedmont College
  • Paige Hawkins, Fort Washington, MD, From The Heart Christian School
  • Swetha Manivannan, Collierville, TN, Collierville High School
  • Le-Vy Quinn, Tucker, GA, Parkview High School
  • Apurwa Shukla, Los Angeles, CA, North Hollywood High School
  • Ashhab Thakur, Fort Myers, FL, Fort Myers High School
  • Laura Toledo – first place winner, Boynton Beach, FL
  • Connie Edwards 
  • Nina Chachad, Riverside, CA
  • Jahaan Turkhud, East Brunswick, NJ, East Brunswick High School
  • Morgan Bailee Boggess, Owensboro, KY, Apollo High School
  • Shelby Beam, Arab, AL, Arab High School
  • Tyler Cole, Louisville, KY, Eastern High School
  • Parker Craig, Lexington, KY, Lexington Christian Academy
  • Sheldyn Duff, Putney, KY, Harlan Jr.Sr. High School
  • Makenzie Engel, Crestwood, KY, Oldham County High School
  • Clara Goodman, Frankfort, KY, Western Hills High School
  • Abigail Hackett, Frankfort, KY, Franklin County High School
  • Robert Hatfield, Frankfort, KY, Western Hills High School
  • Shae Henry, Lexington, KY, Henry Clay High School
  • Hunter Henson, Cynthiana, KY, Harrison County High School
  • Harley Von Oliver, Goshen, KY, North Oldham High School
  • Jordan Osborn, Prospect, KY, North Oldham High School
  • Demetria Quincy, Frankfort, KY, Franklin County High School
  • Caroline Ricks, New Washington, IN, New Washington High School
  • Seth Roush, Frankfort, KY, Western Hills High School
  • Hannah Shelton, Louisville, KY, Louisville Male High School
  • Blaine Skeen, Benton, KY, Marshall County High School
  • Ashton Trunnell, Owensboro, KY, Apollo High School
  • Kristen Wade, Lexington, KY, Lafayette High School
  • Aubrey Walter, Lexington, KY, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
  • Andrea Augustine, Eagle's Landing High School, Stockbridge, GA
  • Grayson Everett, Buckhorn High School, Huntsville, AL
  • Emily Foulke, East Limestone High School, Athens, AL
  • Teilei Hall, Stewarts Creek High School, Smyrna, TN
  • Alethia Jordan, Lee High School, Harvest, AL
  • Magdalene Isabel Smith, St. Bernard Preparatory School, Cullman, AL

Fiction:
1st Shayla Grace Cabalan, Indianapolis, IN, Roncalli High School
2nd Chyna Moore-Smith, Philadelphia, PA, Central High School
3rd Yasmin Phillip, Laurel, MD, Cedar Brook Academy

Poetry:
1st Angelina Suwoto, Lawrenceville, GA, Brookwood High School
2nd Mackenzie Berry, Louisville, KY, duPont Manual High School
3rd Benjamin Hess, Kennett Square, PA, Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School

  • Jason Mahr, Montville, NJ, Harvard University
  • Paul Gilliam, Colorado Springs, CO, Discovery Canyon Campus High School
  • Jonathan Vecser, Houston, TX, Vecseri Academy
  • Maria Juliana Fontecha, Franklin, TN, Brentwood Academy
  • Amir Adem, Norcross, GA, Emory University
  • April Federico, Medfield, MA, Saint Anselm College
  • Marcus Frias, Miami, FL, Florida International University
  • Kruthika Gurukkal, Pelham, AL, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Samir Nacer, Cape Coral, FL, NOVA Southeastern University
  • Cassandra Ngo, Pittsburg, KS, Pittsburg State University
  • Jacob Torres, Toa Alta, PR, Inter-American University of Puerto Rico -Oficina de Recaudaciones
  • Armaan Premjee, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, University of Southern California
  • Katie Prince, Westfield, MA, Mount Holyoke College
  • Ozzarah Watson, Midland, GA, Georgia State University
  • Noorin Asjad, Dhaka, Bangladesh, Vanderbilt University
  • Alexander Buczynsky, Odessa, FL, University of Florida
  • Rohan Dani, Ashburn, VA, Virginia Tech
  • Jordan Green, Reynoldsburg, OH, University of Arizona
  • Laura Hallas, Allen, TX, University of Texas at Austin
  • Myrial Holbrook, Columbus, OH, Princeton University
  • Raina Kadavil, White Plains, NY, Boston University
  • Smythe Mullikin, Galveston, TX, Southern Methodist University
  • Sahana Rao, Centreville, VA, University of Maryland
  • Grant Simons, Byron Center, MI, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
  • Basma Abdellaoui, La Jolla, CA, University of California, San Diego
  • Olukemi Adebanjo, Valley Stream, NY, Stony Brook University
  • Sejal Aggarwal, Scottsdale, AZ, Princeton University
  • Blaine Allen, Stone Mountain, GA, Georgia State Universityy
  • Sabrina Aponte, Chicago, IL, University of Pennsylvania
  • Courtney Astore, Lakewood Ranch, FL, University of Central Florida
  • Hilda Atuncar, Downey, CA, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Adriana Babakanian, San Diego, CA, Torrey Pines High School
  • Alexandria Bagwell, Dawsonville, GA, North Forsyth High School
  • Austin Bates, Ronkonkoma, NY, Cornell University
  • Regheim Beck, Bronx, NY, City College of New York
  • Siya Bhagat, Highland, MD, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Kaylee Bullington, Portland, TN, Ohio State University
  • Leonardo Colon, Woodbridge, VA, University of Virginia
  • Laura Corrigan, Cos Cob, CT, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Giovanni Desir, Brooklyn, NY, The Catholic University of America
  • Nile Dwyer, Piscataway, NJ, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Kaitlyn Fabre, Salem, MA, Endicott College
  • Wenxuan Fan, Foshan, Guangdong, China, New York University
  • Teah Flynn, Fayetteville, AR, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Tynan Gardner, North Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers Preparatory School
  • Alec Gelfenbein, South Burlington, VT, University of Pennsylvania
  • Amara Gordon, Tacoma, WA, Dartmouth College
  • Lauren Griffin, Ball Ground, GA, University of Georgia
  • Brock Hay, Sosua, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, University of Victoria
  • Gunnar Henning, Washington, NJ, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Samuel Horton, Simpsonville, SC, Furman University
  • Cheney Huls, Cave Creek, AZ, Grand Canyon University
  • Ukachi Irobereachi, Bowie, MD, University of Notre Dame
  • Nathaniel Jensen, Virginia Beach, VA, Old Dominion University
  • Simone John-Vanderpool, Ellicott City, MD, Centennial High School
  • Dunia Karzai, Port Jefferson, NY, University of Vermont
  • Phong Le, Tucker, GA, Emory University
  • Jae Seung Lee, Newton Center, MA, Harvard University
  • David Li, Commack, NY, Commack High School
  • Stacie Lin, Bedford, NH, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • George Lin, Richardson, TX, Princeton University
  • Thomas Little, High Point, NC, University of North Carolina School of the Arts
  • Danielle Lyle, Woodbridge, VA, Spelman College
  • Ye Ma, Lexington, KY, University of California, Berkeley
  • Daryl Mitchell, Douglasville, GA, New York University
  • Ashanna Molokwu, San Diego, CA, University of Oregon
  • Alexandra Munoz, Wellington, FL, University of Florida
  • Hanan Muzemil, Chicago, IL, Southern Methodist University
  • Gabriela Naumnik, Bialystok, Podlasie, Poland, New York University Shanghai
  • Saraf Nawar, Dhaka, Bangladesh, Polytechnic Institute of New York University
  • Zachary Nobile, Greensburg, PA, University of Pittsburgh
  • Michael Nock, Cary, NC, Wake Early College of Health and Sciences
  • Kevin Ong, Houston, TX, Awty International School
  • Isabella Penola, Zionsville, IN, University of Notre Dame
  • Emily Pilot, Gilbert, SC, Clemson University
  • Alexandra Probst, Ridgefield, WA, University of Washington
  • Angeline Rao, Sugar Land, TX, Harvard University
  • Natalya Ritter, Salt Lake City, UT, Princeton University
  • R. Noah Sannes, Milton, GA, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Kishan Segu, Germantown, MD, Univeristy off Maryland- College Park
  • Jeff Sheng, Markham, ON, University of Pennsylvania
  • Yongseop Shim, Phoenix, AZ, Arizona State University
  • Matthew Sima, Fort Collins, CO, Duke University
  • April Simmons, Brooklyn, NY, Loyola University of Maryland
  • Emelia Suljic, Winnetka, IL, Columbia University
  • Matthew Sun, Centreville, VA, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • Gerron Syvertson, Bellingham, WA, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Joanne Thomas, Marietta, GA, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Isabel Thompson, West Olive, MI, Black River Public School
  • Sabrina Tong, Skokie, IL, University of Southern California
  • Catherine Tu, Pleasanton, CA, Amador Valley High School
  • Maya Van Lysebettens, Chicago, IL, Millikin University
  • Samuel Vilchez, Orlando, FL, Princeton University
  • Quinn Vissak, Bethel, CT, University of Connecticut
  • Katherine Wang, Cheshire, CT, Wellesley College
  • Challen Wright, Carson City, NV, University of Nevada Reno
  • Michael Yang, College Station, TX, University of Texas at Austin
  • Alyssa Yun, Auburn, WA, University of Pennsylvania
  • Sophie Zhang, Concord, CA, Princeton University
  • Joseph Lamp, John F. Kennedy Memorial High School, Seattle, WA
  • Adrianna Oxendine, Pembroke NC, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
  • Cherokee Scruggs, Shadow Ridge High School, Las Vegas, NV
  • Aswin Bikkani, Westlake, OH, Westlake High School
  • Eshwar Inapuri, Novi, MI, Novi High School
  • Steven Jiang, Sugar Land, TX, Clements High School
  • Smiti Kaul, Charlotte, NC, Providence Senior High School
  • Eleana Musteata, Slingerlands, NY, Guilderland High School
  • Scott Forsythe – first place winner, Huntington, IN, Eagle Academy
  • Sydney Kamen, Washington, DC, Dartmouth College 
  • Stephanie Niu, Marietta, GA, Stanford University  
  • Morlan Osgood, Loveland, OH, Loveland High School
  • Brooke Willemstyn, Little Silver, NJ, University of Richmond
  • Harrison Hart, Towson, MD, Towson University
  • Aisvarya Panakam, Cumming, GA, Johns Hopkins University
  • Spenser Rush, Davie, FL, George Mason University
  • John Ukenye, Miami, FL, Florida International University
  • Cheikh Craig-Ba, Chicago, IL, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Alizay Jalisi, Brooklandville, MD, Johns Hopkins University
  • Amber Liggett, Beaver, PA, Millersville University
  • Jay Wong, Baldwin, NY, Yale University
  • Suthida Frank, Falls River, MA, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

1st Ally Chou, Sha Tin, Hong Kong, Renaissance College Hong Kong
2nd Jose Gayoso-Prieto, Fort Lauderdale, FL, South Plantation High School
3rd William Blount, Union City, GA, Langston Hughes High School

Painting/Media

Saya Nassyr – Game of Shadows
Taylor Young – Jane
Christian Zelaya – Brought to Life

Photography

Nicole Campbell – Mother Nature
Alondra Aguilar – Along the Way
Rachel Borisko – Mine?